KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

incumbencias

English translation: areas of responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incumbencias
English translation:areas of responsibility
Entered by: Parrot

01:13 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: incumbencias
en un curso de capacitacion:

Incumbencias en las que se puede desempeñar la persona y / o empresa certificada.
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
areas of responsibility
Explanation:
sounds more straightforward.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5areas of responsibility
Parrot
5 +4Areas of expertise
Henry Hinds
5 +2incumbencies
Lila del Cerro
5 +1otra opciòn
Damian Cassani
5obligations
Karina Pelech
4the scope of duties which the certified person and/or business can (is entitled to) performRefugio
3areas of responsibilitykostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligations


Explanation:
simplemente...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also use \"incumbencies\" (meaning \'the period of time during which someone is an incumbent\' - i.e. someone in an official position, especially a political one)
or \"duties\"
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incumbencies


Explanation:
New Webster's dictionario:

the term of office OR AREA OF RESPONSIBILITIES of an incumbent,

ehre incumbent:

a person in possession of a political office, ecclesiastical benefice OR OTHER POSITION.

A few days ago there was a question about "RESPONSABLE". you might look it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos. The fast clicker.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Baruch.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
areas of responsibility


Explanation:
sounds more straightforward.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
26 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
36 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otra opciòn


Explanation:
field of competence

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Areas of expertise


Explanation:
Expertise.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Guillermina Canale
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Guillermina.

agree  MikeGarcia: Coming from an expert..
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel, y por las flores además.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scope of duties which the certified person and/or business can (is entitled to) perform


Explanation:
Incumbencias are more than just responsibilities, they include all the duties the jobholder is entitled to perform, although he may not perform all of them.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of responsibility


Explanation:
or poss: areas of activites

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123