KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Arma de doble filo

English translation: double-edged sword


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arma de doble filo
English translation:double-edged sword
Entered by: Ana Hermida

21:40 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Arma de doble filo
Periodístico
Marcela García
double-edged sword
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! this was very helpful. Cheers, Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10double-edged sword
Sheila Hardie
5two-edged swordRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
double-edged sword


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! this was very helpful. Cheers, Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins
  -> thanks, Cecilia:-)

agree  TheoBiblio
3 mins
  -> thanks, Teóbiblo:-)

agree  labusga: exactly!
7 mins
  -> thanks, Waldemar:-)

agree  xxxjmf
14 mins
  -> thanks, jmf:-)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: this is it
8 hrs

agree  violeta_6
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

agree  Fedele: agree
2 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-edged sword


Explanation:
La expresion mas comun en ingles es el equivalente de "espada de dos filos."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827