KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perfeccionamiento

English translation: improvement, perfection, further training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfeccionamiento
English translation:improvement, perfection, further training
Entered by: Ra91571

22:29 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: perfeccionamiento
el perfeccionamiento de docentes en una institución
ximena barcellini
improvement, perfection, further training
Explanation:
Larousse
maybe improvement or further training fit better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to \"Staff Improvement\" or \"Staff Training/Instruction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a teacher, we sometimes call it \"staff Improvement or Staff Development\"...
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6improvement, perfection, further training
Ra91571
5 +5enhancement
Henry Hinds
5teaching quality assessment
Amanda Tozer
5teaching quality improvement / quality improvement of teaching skillsxxxR.J.Chadwick
5upgrade of teaching skills
Parrot
5advanced training
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
improvement, perfection, further training


Explanation:
Larousse
maybe improvement or further training fit better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to \"Staff Improvement\" or \"Staff Training/Instruction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a teacher, we sometimes call it \"staff Improvement or Staff Development\"...

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: On improvement. Your flailing cat is sure making me dizzy... :)
9 mins
  -> I'm sorry Russell! :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio: staff development or professional development: what exactly is that institution?
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

agree  Fedele: further training sounds OK
2 days1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enhancement


Explanation:
Not much context, but this could be a place for that weasel word "enhancement".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would go w/ enhancement the enhancement of the student body, or actually come to think of it maybe enrichment would be better - enrichment programs... possibly - your thoughts?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJ, I go along with that.

agree  labusga: I would use the same...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dr. Waldemar.

agree  Mary Bauer: enrichment i like
9 hrs
  -> Good too.. thanks, Mary.

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade of teaching skills


Explanation:
is an impersonal option often used in education.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced training


Explanation:
given that a curso de perfeccionamiento can be translated as an advanced course,
you could say "advanced training of the teaching staff"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching quality improvement / quality improvement of teaching skills


Explanation:
"Quality improvement" is a familiar collocation that frequently cooccurs in collocation or close juxtaposition with "teaching". Hence "teaching quality improvement" and "quality improvement of teaching skills" and "education(al) quality improvement".

See:-

QIP Program
Quality Improvement Program. Teachers in engineering institutions get opportunities to study at IIT under the quality improvement program (QIP). ...
http://www.iitm.ac.in/admissions/qip_program.html

Analysis of questions of mutual interest concerning educational ... Project 30, Quality improvement of teaching skills through development of a European ... National Union of Students (UK) NATHE - The University & College Teachers ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/poledu/qua-20.html

Quality Improvement Programme Centre, IITR ... The Quality Improvement Programme (QIP) Centre at Indian Institute of Technology ... efforts
to upgrade the teaching curricula and enhance the knowledge of teachers ...
http://www.rurkiu.ernet.in/acads/centers/qip/

Quality Improvement Grants to School Clusters - PIDT Quality Improvement Grants to School Clusters. ... In the southern province of Takeo,65 schools organized into ten clusters composed of teachers, parents ...
http://www.worldlearning.org/pidt/cambclus.html

Nationwide Workshop On Quality Improvement For Faculty Held At ...hospitality institutions across the country, a week-long Quality Improvement ... concentrated on stress management, yoga, panic heeling, mediation for teachers by ...
http://www.expresshotelierandcaterer.com/20020708/oncampus1....

Ministry of Education > Statement to the Legislature: Education ...
... A few minutes ago I introduced the Education Quality Improvement Act. ... that student achievement goes up when students spend more time with their teachers. ...
http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/document/statemen/sept22.html (Search within this site)

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching quality assessment


Explanation:
En Inglaterra en las universidades, a lo largo del curso académico, los docentes tienen que hacer una serie de cosas con el objetivo de mejorar la calidad de enseñanza. Por ejemplo, catedráticos actuan como 'mentores', evaluando los docentes con menos experiencia. También, circulan cuestionarios entre los alumnos para evaluar sus consejos/comentarios. Este proceso se conoce como el TQA.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171