KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adicto al Internet

English translation: Internet addict; Internet junkie; Internet freak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adicto al Internet
English translation:Internet addict; Internet junkie; Internet freak
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:31 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ordinary language
Spanish term or phrase: adicto al Internet
el contecto habla acerca de una persona que se convirtio en adicta al Internet. Pense en mad-user pero no se.
Claudia
Internet addict
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webpages.marshall.edu/~edmonds8/addict.html

Internet Addict

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You might be an Internet addict if...
You stay up all night and sleep all day.
All your meals are eaten in front of the computer.
Your frozen TV dinners have turned into frozen computer dinners.
You\'re just getting off the computer when someone else goes to work.
Your kitchen is empty yet you won\'t leave the computer to shop.
You spend all your time thinking about what to do with your homepage.
You spend more time as a chair potato than as a couch potato.
You get a port-a-potty so you don\'t have to go too far from the computer.
You buy a little refrigerator to sit right by the computer.
When you stand up, your legs are stiff.
You have a pyramid of empty pop cans or coffee cups by the computer.
The very first thing you do of a morning is log on.
You dream about reading email and browsing the web.
You remember computer commands easier than names of family members.
You continue typing after you\'re asleep.
You know more people on the computer than you do off the computer.
You know the whole atlas from asking people on IRC where they\'re from.
You know how the weather is everywhere but haven\'t been out in your own.
Your computer and desk are filled with pictures of people from IRC.
Your excuse for turning something in late is \"I just couldn\'t leave IRC.\"
When you do leave the house, you can\'t wait to get back and on the \'net.
Your e-mail address book has more names than your snail mail book.
You sit and dial for an hour or more to get on the \'net.
You put up with an icky VMS account from Marshall.
You spend every night on the \'net when you used to be a party animal.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Internet addictRowan Morrell
5 +13internet junkiexxxmarcelaorc
5 +3Internet freak
Nikki Graham
5 +2Internet addict
Henry Hinds
4 +2Internet addictSerge L
5Hooked on the internetRefugio
5became addicted to the InternetMaria Riegger
4Internet addicted
labusga
4Internet-aholic / Internetholic
María Marta Montesano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Internet addict


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webpages.marshall.edu/~edmonds8/addict.html

Internet Addict

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You might be an Internet addict if...
You stay up all night and sleep all day.
All your meals are eaten in front of the computer.
Your frozen TV dinners have turned into frozen computer dinners.
You\'re just getting off the computer when someone else goes to work.
Your kitchen is empty yet you won\'t leave the computer to shop.
You spend all your time thinking about what to do with your homepage.
You spend more time as a chair potato than as a couch potato.
You get a port-a-potty so you don\'t have to go too far from the computer.
You buy a little refrigerator to sit right by the computer.
When you stand up, your legs are stiff.
You have a pyramid of empty pop cans or coffee cups by the computer.
The very first thing you do of a morning is log on.
You dream about reading email and browsing the web.
You remember computer commands easier than names of family members.
You continue typing after you\'re asleep.
You know more people on the computer than you do off the computer.
You know the whole atlas from asking people on IRC where they\'re from.
You know how the weather is everywhere but haven\'t been out in your own.
Your computer and desk are filled with pictures of people from IRC.
Your excuse for turning something in late is \"I just couldn\'t leave IRC.\"
When you do leave the house, you can\'t wait to get back and on the \'net.
Your e-mail address book has more names than your snail mail book.
You sit and dial for an hour or more to get on the \'net.
You put up with an icky VMS account from Marshall.
You spend every night on the \'net when you used to be a party animal.


Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
19 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: :-))))))
7 hrs

agree  luskie
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs

agree  mirta
17 hrs

agree  CNF
22 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day15 hrs

agree  Fedele
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internet addict


Explanation:
Yo diría.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internet addict


Explanation:
lot of hits on search engines...

"You might be an Internet addict if...
You stay up all night and sleep all day.
All your meals are eaten in front of the computer.
Your frozen TV dinners have turned into frozen computer dinners.
You're just getting off the computer when someone else goes to work.
Your kitchen is empty yet you won't leave the computer to shop.
You spend all your time thinking about what to do with your homepage.
You spend more time as a chair potato than as a couch potato.
You get a port-a-potty so you don't have to go too far from the computer.
You buy a little refrigerator to sit right by the computer.
When you stand up, your legs are stiff.
You have a pyramid of empty pop cans or coffee cups by the computer.
The very first thing you do of a morning is log on.
You dream about reading email and browsing the web.
You remember computer commands easier than names of family members.
You continue typing after you're asleep.
You know more people on the computer than you do off the computer.
You know the whole atlas from asking people on IRC where they're from.
You know how the weather is everywhere but haven't been out in your own.
Your computer and desk are filled with pictures of people from IRC.
Your excuse for turning something in late is "I just couldn't leave IRC."
When you do leave the house, you can't wait to get back and on the 'net.
Your e-mail address book has more names than your snail mail book.
You sit and dial for an hour or more to get on the 'net.
You put up with an icky VMS account from Marshall.
You spend every night on the 'net when you used to be a party animal."

Help!! :o)

Serge L.


    Reference: http://webpages.marshall.edu/~edmonds8/addict.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet addicted


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
internet junkie


Explanation:
Me parece más natural en inglés en este contexto y lo he visto usado con este sentido en numerosas ocasiones.
Abajo te agregué un enlace a una búsqueda en google para que confirmes que se usa mucho (arrojó 88.900 resultados).
Ojalá que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=internet+junkie%22&ie=UTF-...
xxxmarcelaorc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: good too
7 mins

agree  JH Trads: justo iba a contestar esto
14 mins

agree  rhandler: Buena opción!
38 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: esto vale pero es mas informal, depende del tipo de documento
4 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder: Si! Muy natural en ingles.
6 hrs

agree  luskie: also with Maria
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: more informal, agree w/ Maria as well
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
became addicted to the Internet


Explanation:
Me gusta esta forma de frase. Se usa bastante. "Internet addict" tambiém vale.

Unas referencias de Google (hay unas 10,400)

The "Are you Addicted to the Internet?" Quiz- [Traduzca esta página ]
1. Your morning routine most resembles: Wake up and go to work... same
old same old. Stumble to the computer to start your morning routine. ...
www.stvlive.com/oddities/quizme/ internetaddict/quiz.php - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.stvlive.com ]

Addicted to the Internet- [Traduzca esta página ]
This page is designed to be viewed by a browser
which supports Frames extension.
www.uml.edu/student-services/counseling/internet/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

WWW Addicts Annonymous- [Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to WWW Addicts Annonymous! This page is for anyone that is ready
to proudly admit they love the internet and the World Wide Web. ...
www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Surf/1321/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

You may be addicted to the Internet- [Traduzca esta página ]
You may be addicted to the Internet, if ... You decide to stay in college
for an additional year or two, just for the free Internet access. ...
swcbc.org/maybeaddicted.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Addicted to the Internet inc. - web marketing and strategy, web ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
We focus on brokering direct email and related Internet solutions for our clients.
Descripción: Services offered include design, direct email marketing, search engine positioning, and hosting.
Categoría: Computers > Internet > ... > Designers > Basic Service > A
www.addictedtotheinternet.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Funny Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
The Funny Page has moved.... http://thefunnypage.com. You will be taken
shortly to my new site, If by any chance you are not transferred ...
members.aol.com/debgspz/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Center for Online and Internet Addiction - Help and Resource for ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... viewing cyberporn. Internet Addiction Test - A test for on-line users
to determine if they may be addicted to the Internet. Quiz for ...
www.netaddiction.com/resources/iaindex.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet Addiction- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Make no mistake about it, Internet addiction is real, and chances are good
that someone you know has it. Are you addicted to the Internet? ...
Descripción: Full-text articles, assessment and self-help tests and tools, links to addiction clinics and therapists,...
Categoría: Health > Addictions > Internet
www.internetaddiction.ca/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC News | Health | Women's growing addiction to the internet- [Traduzca esta página ]
... 1998 Published at 12:23 GMT Health Women's growing addiction to the internet Women
are increasingly using the Internet People who are addicted to the Internet ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/ newsid_235000/235466.stm - 19k


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internet freak


Explanation:
otra posible opción

You know you're an internet freak if...

Your opening line is, "So what's your home page address?"
Your best friend is someone you've never met.
You see a beautiful sunset and you expect to see "Enhanced for Netscape 1.1" on the clouds.
You are overcome with disbelief, anger and finally depressed when you encounter a Web page with no links.
You feel driven to consult the "Cool Page of the Day" on your wedding day.
You are driving on a dark and rainy night when you hydroplane on a puddle, sending your car careening toward a flimsy guard rail that separates you from the precipice of a rocky cliff and certain death. You frantically search for the "Back" button.
You visit "The Really Big Button that doesn't do Anything" again and again and again.
Your dog has his own Web page.
So does your goldfish.
When you read a magazine, you have an irresistible urge to click on the underlined passages.
You find yourself typing "com" after every period when using a word processor.
You turn off your modem and get this awful empty feeling, like you just pulled the plug on a loved one.
You start introducing yourself as "Mary at hotmail dot com"

etc.





    Reference: http://www.expage.com/sparkelyinternet
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  luskie
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet-aholic / Internetholic


Explanation:
Just another option, like workaholic, etc.

Random House:

-aholic,
a combining form extracted from alcoholic, occurring as the final element in compounds, often facetious nonce words, with the sense “a person who has an addiction to or obsession with some object or activity”: workaholic; chargeaholic.
Also, -holic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NETAHOLIC is possible too.

\"light\", \"medium\" and \"Internet-aholic\" users. ...
http://cleo.murdoch.edu.au/help/net-access/isps-info.html

... Vieira, Marcos - Internet-aholic and info-aholic.
http://www.osgf.ge/delphi/DelphiLinks.html (Search within this site)

... My URL: My Website I spend most of my time on the internet. Hello, my name is Jenny and I\'m an internet-aholic. http://pub95.ezboard.com/fchyxfrm1.showMessage?

cheerleader, proud owner of a huge hot tub, a movie- and Internet-aholic ...
http://www.theromanceclub.com/authors/nancygideon/biography....

society; needs a life; internet-aholic; useless; unwanted;. ...
http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=cherrydee

my name is kjkirmse@aol.com, and I think I\'m becoming an Internet-aholic. ...
http://grove.ufl.edu/~krisk/radom/radom05.html

netaholic (n.) - New English Definition Profile
... Etymology, [From net ( < Internet) + -aholic ( < workaholic < alcoholic).]. Definition,One who has a compulsive need to browse the web, post to newsgroups ...
http://www.langmaker.com/db/eng_netaholic.htm



María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hooked on the internet


Explanation:
Al convertir la frase en forma adjetival, tenemos otra opcion, "hooked".

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827