KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

borrén

English translation: cantle / pommel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borrén (trasero) / borrén (delantero)
English translation:cantle / pommel
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:57 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Horse riding
Spanish term or phrase: borrén
Estoy traduciendo un glosario de términos hípicos y me he topado con este término. Paso a copiaros la definición que da la RAE:

"Almohadilla forrada de cuero que corresponde a los arzones de la montura."

Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida!!

Mil gracias!!
guimeman
pommel
Explanation:
One suggestion:

Barefooters :: Leggi argomento - I got Dom Duarte book!
The spanish have no single translation for pommel as they use borren for a front
support and perilla for the simle front end. An australian saddle at the ...
barefooters.forumup.it/post-991-barefooters.html - 46k - Similar pages
Barefooters :: Leggi argomento - I got Dom Duarte book!
Apr 5, 2006 ... The spanish have no single translation for pommel as they use borren for a front
support and perilla for the simle front end. ...
barefooters.forumup.it/about280-15-barefooters.html - 45k - Similar pages
Pequeño Diccionario de Términos Equinos
Pommel, der Vorderwiesel, le pommeau, borren anterior perilla. Cantle,
der Hinterwiesel, le troussequin, arson- borren posterior ...
www.euskalhorse.net/hipica/archfiles/dicc.php - 16k - Similar pages
Euskalhorse :: Ver tema - un poco de culturilla general
... porque el borrén y el pomo te impiden acompañar al caballo en su salto, ....
"Full" es cuando los enganches salen justito debajo del pommel. ...
www.euskalhorse.net/hipica/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=12844&sid... - 62k - Similar pages

I don´t know the term, but research indicates it may be a possibility!

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-09 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mini-ho...

If it is the pommel, it is the section that is cutaway at the front of a saddle to accommodate the withers of the horse.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 19:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.equilagoa.com/productos.php?idc=1
Silla Marjoman vaquera mixta completa (Ref. 110031)
Fabricada en piel de vaca de primera calidad con curtido vegetal, posee borrén delantero, perilla y concha moteadas. Los bastes rellenos de pelo con lona de algodón natural transpirable.

It may be worthwhile knowing a little more, i.e. which part of the saddle it refers to whether on the underside or on top as the term is apparently "loosely" used and at times, both the pommel and the cantle are referred to as borrén".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-14 15:13:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Guimeman: Thanks. Sometimes we overlook things. No harms done. Un abrazo.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pommel
Taña Dalglish
2shock absorbing pad
schevallier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shock absorbing pad


Explanation:
sugerencia

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: We don't get these on saddles. You would have to say shock absorbing saddle pad" in any case. Otherwise it makes one think of cars.//Cheers. Please educate me too when I contribute into French :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you for the precision (I've seen those simply called "pads" in horse-riding supplies catalogs, I guess the context says it all) but they are just applied to the "arçons"(fr) front and back

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pommel


Explanation:
One suggestion:

Barefooters :: Leggi argomento - I got Dom Duarte book!
The spanish have no single translation for pommel as they use borren for a front
support and perilla for the simle front end. An australian saddle at the ...
barefooters.forumup.it/post-991-barefooters.html - 46k - Similar pages
Barefooters :: Leggi argomento - I got Dom Duarte book!
Apr 5, 2006 ... The spanish have no single translation for pommel as they use borren for a front
support and perilla for the simle front end. ...
barefooters.forumup.it/about280-15-barefooters.html - 45k - Similar pages
Pequeño Diccionario de Términos Equinos
Pommel, der Vorderwiesel, le pommeau, borren anterior perilla. Cantle,
der Hinterwiesel, le troussequin, arson- borren posterior ...
www.euskalhorse.net/hipica/archfiles/dicc.php - 16k - Similar pages
Euskalhorse :: Ver tema - un poco de culturilla general
... porque el borrén y el pomo te impiden acompañar al caballo en su salto, ....
"Full" es cuando los enganches salen justito debajo del pommel. ...
www.euskalhorse.net/hipica/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=12844&sid... - 62k - Similar pages

I don´t know the term, but research indicates it may be a possibility!

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-09 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mini-ho...

If it is the pommel, it is the section that is cutaway at the front of a saddle to accommodate the withers of the horse.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 19:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.equilagoa.com/productos.php?idc=1
Silla Marjoman vaquera mixta completa (Ref. 110031)
Fabricada en piel de vaca de primera calidad con curtido vegetal, posee borrén delantero, perilla y concha moteadas. Los bastes rellenos de pelo con lona de algodón natural transpirable.

It may be worthwhile knowing a little more, i.e. which part of the saddle it refers to whether on the underside or on top as the term is apparently "loosely" used and at times, both the pommel and the cantle are referred to as borrén".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-14 15:13:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Guimeman: Thanks. Sometimes we overlook things. No harms done. Un abrazo.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Taña, I'm afraid I didn't realise you gave that option. I found it also somewhere else. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sounds convincing. There is a picture here with the parts of the saddle in English. http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:l8hhDqxUqygJ:www.horses-a...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz. The saddle pads are on the underside of the saddle, whereas the pommel is on top to the front and the cantle to the rear. Still not 100%, but again thank you for your support. Big hugs!

agree  Laura_Fazio
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Laura. Appreciate it. Un abrazo.