KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aterrice

English translation: put ... into context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aterrice
English translation:put ... into context
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:03 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aterrice
A bullet point in the literature of a health education programme:

- Talleres para que el paciente aterrice los contenidos educativos de acuerdo a su contexto
Sam D
put ... into context
Explanation:
I agree with the previous two answers that you can't translate this literally, so how about:

put the educational contents into context

see how the educational contents work in context/practice
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, this is the one I guessed at, but wanted to make sure there was nothing I was missing. Thanks to Swami and Miguel too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1put ... into context
Nikki Graham
4 +1absorb/cope with/understands/
MikeGarcia
5Workshops to enable the patients to better comprehend the educational material in its proper context
Swami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Workshops to enable the patients to better comprehend the educational material in its proper context


Explanation:
Better to ingnore the literal translation of aterrizar (to land upon). Spanish frequently uses words like this to capture a specific feeling such as "capture or catch the information" that would sound silly translated into English.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorb/cope with/understands/


Explanation:
And much more synonims!Aterrice is to land an aircraft,basically.Or there's a flaw in your text,or some type of typo,or it's a highly scientifical educational term I've never heard of in 57 years.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins
  -> Gracias,MJ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put ... into context


Explanation:
I agree with the previous two answers that you can't translate this literally, so how about:

put the educational contents into context

see how the educational contents work in context/practice

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, this is the one I guessed at, but wanted to make sure there was nothing I was missing. Thanks to Swami and Miguel too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Common sense,the most uncommon of senses...
1 hr
  -> we aren't all born with it... and I'm not sure that I was...