KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

helado de agua

English translation: ice/water ice


13:59 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: helado de agua
Food. Helado que no es cremoso. ¿"Ice Cream" se refiere solamente a los helados cremosos?
Gracias...
Nakina
English translation:ice/water ice
Explanation:
ice: water made solid by cold, frozzen water
US- a frozzen dessert, usually made of sweetened fruit juice.

sorbet= sherbet.- 1. a frozzen dessert made of fruit juice, sugar,and water, milk or whites eggs. 2. a cooling drink made of fruit juice, sugar and water, popular in the Orient.

popsicle: molded ice cream or fruit flavored ice on a stick

ice cream: a frozzen dessert made of cream or custard, sweetened and flavored.

so, I prefer use ice/ice water for agua helada.

I think it will help you
Selected response from:

Tail
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Muchos saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sorbet or icesGail
5 +5popsicles
Marion Burns
5 +3Iced lollyjafroome
5 +2sorbet
Katherine Matles
5 +1ice popsxxxAnneM
5a few ideas for SpainMaria-Jose Pastor
5ice/water iceTail
4Italian ice / sherbetRefugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Iced lolly


Explanation:
I'm sure. Also Ice lolly

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Rosencrance: Is that British English?
17 mins
  -> It is indeed British English. It's what everybody calls them here

agree  Agius Language & Translation: If UK English then the above if US, then Gail's suggestion.
21 mins
  -> thank you Agius

agree  Nikki Graham
30 mins
  -> thank you Nikki

agree  LoreAC
59 mins

disagree  Refugio: The text gives no indication that it is on a stick.
8 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sorbet or ices


Explanation:
That's the one made with just water and sugar and flavoring! In New York, we call them Italian ices sometimes or just sorbet.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stacey Booth
4 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
7 mins

agree  Marion Burns
19 mins

agree  Sery
27 mins

agree  violeta_6
38 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
9 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: Ices, yes.
1 day2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice pops


Explanation:
En Irlanda al menos se llaman así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero claro como dice Gail se llama \'sorbet\' si se trata de un helado servido en un \'plato\' y no uno que se compra en una tienda...

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
popsicles


Explanation:
Popicles, if it's on a stick.

In a cup or dish, it's ices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \"SLUSH\" - softer, more watery than ices. VERY flavorful.
You get a spoon with it that\'s also a straw and you can either spoon it up or slurp it through the straw. Great at the beach!



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
12 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  xxxtrans4u
3 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorbet


Explanation:
Creo que esta definición del glosario de cocina de
:http://www.guiamiguelin.com/gastroteca/diccionarios.asp?letr...
te puede ayudar:

Sorbete- Helado de agua, de textura suave, elaborado con un almíbar de azúcar y jugo o puré de frutas.

In English- sorbet


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^d mmm!!
1 hr
  -> Hungry? I made myself a banana shake..Must have been this question! :-)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice/water ice


Explanation:
ice: water made solid by cold, frozzen water
US- a frozzen dessert, usually made of sweetened fruit juice.

sorbet= sherbet.- 1. a frozzen dessert made of fruit juice, sugar,and water, milk or whites eggs. 2. a cooling drink made of fruit juice, sugar and water, popular in the Orient.

popsicle: molded ice cream or fruit flavored ice on a stick

ice cream: a frozzen dessert made of cream or custard, sweetened and flavored.

so, I prefer use ice/ice water for agua helada.

I think it will help you

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Muchos saludos,
Nakina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian ice / sherbet


Explanation:
"Italian ice" (helado hecho de agua) o "sherbet" (helado hecho de leche, no crema) son mas usados en EE.UU.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a few ideas for Spain


Explanation:
Helado = ice cream

Popsicle= polo

Ices/ Italian Ices/Smoothie - granizado

Sherbert = Sorbet







Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152