ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tengo el agrado de dirigirme a Ud. en la oportunidad de saludarle.

English translation: ver comentario

19:29 Apr 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Tengo el agrado de dirigirme a Ud. en la oportunidad de saludarle.
Esta frase es el comienzo que menos me gusta de una carta en español; sin embargo, agradecería su traducción al inglés. He intentado traducirla de varias manera pero no me gusta ninguna. Gracias anticipadas a todos y todas.
nilsa
English translation:ver comentario
Explanation:
En inglés se tratan de evitar todos estos palabreríos formales y rimbombantes. En español, ya se usan cada vez menos también.
Lo mejor me parece eliminarlo y poner "I am writing to you to ... o in order to (pasar directamente al motivo por el cual se escribe) .... y sacar todo eso. La mayoría de las veces no tiene ningún sentido. En mi experiencia, cuanto peor escribe la gente, más formalidades absurdas y mal construidas pone1 :-) suerte.
Selected response from:

Desdemona


Summary of answers provided
5 +3ver comentarioDesdemona
3Whilst writing to you, I would like to take the opportunity to wish you well/give you my best regardliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tengo el agrado de dirigirme a ud. en la oportunidad de saludarle.
Whilst writing to you, I would like to take the opportunity to wish you well/give you my best regard


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/931307-ju...


junto con saludarle deseo agradecerle...........
English translation: I would like to send you my best regards in addition to thanking you for...........

In addition to writing to you I would like to take this opportunity to give you my best regards.

I am sure there is something shorter.


Whilst writing to you, I would like to take the opportunity to give you my best regards.

A few attempts..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-10 19:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Studies - List of Palebeck Case Studies - Palebeck - London ...
"I would like to take this opportunity to thank you and Palebeck for ... "Whilst writing I would also like to thank you for your service over the years. ...
www.palebeck.co.uk/About-Us/Case-Studies.aspx - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Travel Nation - You said it!
Julie & I would like to take the opportunity to thank you and all your staff for the .... Whilst writing, we were also extremely impressed by the service we ...
www.travel-nation.co.uk/testimonials.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
The Standards Site: Rose Report
You are welcome to a copy too if you would find this helpful. Go to top. Features of effective practice Whilst writing, I would like to take the opportunity ...
www.standards.dfes.gov.uk/primary/features/literacy/1174785... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tengo el agrado de dirigirme a ud. en la oportunidad de saludarle.
ver comentario


Explanation:
En inglés se tratan de evitar todos estos palabreríos formales y rimbombantes. En español, ya se usan cada vez menos también.
Lo mejor me parece eliminarlo y poner "I am writing to you to ... o in order to (pasar directamente al motivo por el cual se escribe) .... y sacar todo eso. La mayoría de las veces no tiene ningún sentido. En mi experiencia, cuanto peor escribe la gente, más formalidades absurdas y mal construidas pone1 :-) suerte.

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Totalmente de acuerdo con Desdémona y un millón de gracias a ti y a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
47 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - leave it out entirely. Start with 'Dear Sir', and jump straight to the 'real' message.
4 hrs

agree  GoodWords
5 hrs