KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calefón

English translation: demand water heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calefón
English translation:demand water heater
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:50 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calefón
nunca instalen un «calefón» dentro del baño....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
demand water heater
Explanation:
I think this is what you need. Check these references:

Demand or instantaneous water heaters do not contain a storage tank. A gas burner or electric element heats water only when there is a demand. Hot water is always available, but the amount per minute is limited. This type is mostly appropriate for vacation homes or in households with small hot water requirements
http://www.ag.uiuc.edu/~disaster/replace/waterhtr.html

Demand Water Heaters
It is possible to completely eliminate standby heat losses from the tank and reduce energy consumption 20% to 30% with demand (or instantaneous) water heaters, which do not have storage tanks. Cold water travels through a pipe into the unit, and either a gas burner or an electric element heats the water only when needed. With these systems, you never run out of hot water. But there is one potential drawback with demand water heaters -- limited flow rate.
http://www.eren.doe.gov/erec/factsheets/watheath.html

http://www.hotwaterheater.com/main.php

Any native to confirm this one, please?

Best regards,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del DRAE:
calefón.
1. m. Arg., Bol., Par. y Ur. Aparato a través de cuyo serpentín circula el agua que se calienta para uso generalmente doméstico.

\"Calefón\" es un localismo; esta explicación del DRAE es la misma que da Henry. Al menos en Argentina, es muchísimo más frecuente el uso de calefones de gas, en vez de eléctricos, simplemente por una cuestión de costos: el gas natural es mucho más barato que la electricidad. Los gases de la combustión del gas son extremadamente tóxicos y no tienen olor (te desmayan y te matan sin que te des cuenta); una mínima falla en el conducto de ventilación, en un ambiente cerrado y pequeño como un baño, es fatal. Es por eso que los calefones no deben instalarse en el baño; se instalan generalmente en las cocinas o lavaderos, que son ambientes más grandes y que siempre tienen salida directa al exterior.
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all, for the excellent explanations provided. It was of great assistance to me.
Mª Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flash, tankless or demand water heater
Henry Hinds
4 +2demand water heater
Patricia Lutteral
5water heaterHerman Vilella
5Hot-water heater
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5A native, please
Lila del Cerro
4 +1(gas) heater
swisstell
5(be careful)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A native, please


Explanation:
O boy, I don't know how it's called in English.

It's the water-heating tank you use to heat the shower/bathroom water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 23:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, we always install them in the bathroom :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 23:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you\'re from Spain I explained in case you call it something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we are somehow having a fruitless argument here. We should all know where the source document was written.

As I said in my comments below, as we know them here \"calefones\" are (mostly) electrically operated heaters which do have a storage tank inside. And the reason why they should not be installed in the bathroom is because they may (and do sometimes) burst.

If they do not contain a storage tank and merely heat the pipes running water, why shouldn\'t they be installed in the bathroom?


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: To avoid the whole "tank issue", just call it a water heater. Here is a site that confirms this is the correct term: http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/cocina/equipamientode...
1 hr
  -> Issue's settled. Thanks.

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: At least in Arg., they don't have a storage tank, and they shouldn't be installed in bathrooms because of the risk of gas poisoning. See http://www.guiadelgas.com/usuarios/Seguridad/prevencion/inde... and http://www.guiadelgas.com/usuarios/Seguridad/pre
2 hrs
  -> Good point. Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gas) heater


Explanation:
heating device
usually a gas heater

ref. Google

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Not necessarily; here (Uruguay) most operate electrically. And some also are fueled with an oil byproduct.
1 min
  -> that's why I put (gas) in paranthesis, as you could have noticed!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/water heater.
39 mins
  -> gracias, Rosa (yes, water heater heated by gas, usually)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand water heater


Explanation:
I think this is what you need. Check these references:

Demand or instantaneous water heaters do not contain a storage tank. A gas burner or electric element heats water only when there is a demand. Hot water is always available, but the amount per minute is limited. This type is mostly appropriate for vacation homes or in households with small hot water requirements
http://www.ag.uiuc.edu/~disaster/replace/waterhtr.html

Demand Water Heaters
It is possible to completely eliminate standby heat losses from the tank and reduce energy consumption 20% to 30% with demand (or instantaneous) water heaters, which do not have storage tanks. Cold water travels through a pipe into the unit, and either a gas burner or an electric element heats the water only when needed. With these systems, you never run out of hot water. But there is one potential drawback with demand water heaters -- limited flow rate.
http://www.eren.doe.gov/erec/factsheets/watheath.html

http://www.hotwaterheater.com/main.php

Any native to confirm this one, please?

Best regards,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del DRAE:
calefón.
1. m. Arg., Bol., Par. y Ur. Aparato a través de cuyo serpentín circula el agua que se calienta para uso generalmente doméstico.

\"Calefón\" es un localismo; esta explicación del DRAE es la misma que da Henry. Al menos en Argentina, es muchísimo más frecuente el uso de calefones de gas, en vez de eléctricos, simplemente por una cuestión de costos: el gas natural es mucho más barato que la electricidad. Los gases de la combustión del gas son extremadamente tóxicos y no tienen olor (te desmayan y te matan sin que te des cuenta); una mínima falla en el conducto de ventilación, en un ambiente cerrado y pequeño como un baño, es fatal. Es por eso que los calefones no deben instalarse en el baño; se instalan generalmente en las cocinas o lavaderos, que son ambientes más grandes y que siempre tienen salida directa al exterior.

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
thank you all, for the excellent explanations provided. It was of great assistance to me.
Mª Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lila del Cerro: Sorry. In Uruguay (and Argentina) those are not "calefones". We call them "chuveiros" because they are mainly imported from Brazil. The ESSENTIAL feature of a "calefón" is that DOES have a tank inside (usually in copper).
12 mins
  -> "Calefones" do not have tanks but a serpentine. See Henry Hinds's explanation.

agree  Parrot: no storage tanks is the key.
16 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Russell Gillis: I think water heater if fine. That avoids the issue of whether there is or isn't a tank.
48 mins
  -> I totally agree with you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Note to Lila: sorry, my second link above was http://www.wahsanggas.com.hk/english/ke7.htm
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flash, tankless or demand water heater


Explanation:
"Flash" es el término más descriptivo; son varios los términos en inglés, acaba de aparecer la pregunta y la persona que hacía la consulta de plano la regó, escogió mal.

Los distintos tipos funcionan con gas natural, gas LP, alcohol y también hay eléctricos.

Tienen serpentina adentro, calientan el agua al paso, no tienen "termotanque" como los aparatos que se usan en EE.UU.

Conozco los dos tipos por haber vivido en EE.UU. y en Chile. Y los conozco muy bien.

Busca en "Google" los términos que pongo y verás que es cierto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Lila - el \"calefón\" en Chile NO tiene ningún depósito, es lo que tengo señalado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Lila, pero estamos hablando de CHILE, no de Uruguay ni Argentina, a no ser que en esos países también usen la palabra \"calefón\" para referirse a un aparato dotado de tanque, y en tal caso tu respuesta es válida para esos países únicamente.

La traducción que doy es válida entre el español chileno y el inglés norteamericano y nada más.

Entre paréntesis, en Chile ahora se exige la instalación del calefón en el exterior. Sí, en efecto son (o pueden ser) algo peligrosos, a lo mejor por eso en Estados Unidos casi no se usan pero se pueden adquirir; seguramente para su uso en zonas rurales donde no se apliquen reglamentos al respecto.

La respuesta anterior era \"gas water heater\", es imprecisa pues puede ser con on sin termotanque y además existe el calefón eléctrico, y también algunos carburan con alcohol; pero jamás con parafina, eso lo intenté una vez y con resultados desastrosos, aún me acuerdo...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Please Henry, see the note I added.
13 mins
  -> Sí, te contesto arriba.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Exactamente, el "calefón" tiene una serpentina por donde circula el agua, y ésta se calienta con un quemador de gas o por resistencia eléctrica.
57 mins
  -> Así es en Chile cuando menos. Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(be careful)


Explanation:
Terra | Actualidad › Tres muertos por mal funcionamiento de un ...... Última actualización 12:00 Mendoza Tres muertos por mal funcionamiento de un calefón Las víctimas tenían entre 20 y 33 años de edad. ...
http://www.terra.com.ar/canales/informaciongeneral/46/46296....

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hot-water heater


Explanation:
Por ridículo que pueda parecer, así es como se dice. Lo aprendí en USA.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water heater


Explanation:
Anzou multimedia technical dictionary states: Calefón - americanism (meaning from the original "America") for water heater

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344