KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frase

English translation: here's one


04:39 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Esto es más acerca de la subjetividad de los traductores que de la experiencia de los mismos.


It´s about translations. Any nice and good English option?
aivars
Argentina
English translation:here's one
Explanation:
This is more about the subjectivity of the tranlators than about their experience.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5This is about the subjectivity of translators, rather than their experience
Monica Colangelo
5 +4here's one
David Davis
4 +5fraseJames Abraham
4 +2Another
Lila del Cerro
5 +1This is about translators' subjectivity, rather more than than their experience
Giles Bickford
4 +1This concerns more the translators' subjective approach, rather then their actual experience.kostan
4hinges more on translator prefessional intuition than on empricial anlysisHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
here's one


Explanation:
This is more about the subjectivity of the tranlators than about their experience.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 mins

agree  markaqui
51 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: One good.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This is about the subjectivity of translators, rather than their experience


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Very well put Monica!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Russell!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bar

agree  Mary Bauer: yes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  MikeGarcia: Two good.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another


Explanation:
This is about the subjectivity of translators rather than about their experience.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder: This seems best for more formal contexts
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  MikeGarcia: Three good.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frase


Explanation:
This has more to do with the translators' subjectivity than with their experience.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: This is best if the asker is looking for something a little colloquial. I certainly like it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheilann: Fine, but I'd omit "the" and leave it as just "translators'".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I couldn't decide about 'the' and left it in.

agree  MikeGarcia: Three good.I share Sheila's comment,if nobody minds.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie: also with Sheila
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I guess 'the' works if you have specific translators in mind?

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is about translators' subjectivity, rather more than than their experience


Explanation:
this just seems right to me

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Four good.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This concerns more the translators' subjective approach, rather then their actual experience.


Explanation:
As alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Fifth and sixth good.I specially like it, for whatever that's worth.
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinges more on translator prefessional intuition than on empricial anlysis


Explanation:
intuitive = derived from knowledge of analytical conclusions; analytical = empirically established from intuitive knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit: ..... translator\'s professional ...... empirical analysis

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344