KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

propiedad horizontal

English translation: condominium


13:24 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: propiedad horizontal
· Planos de división en propiedad horizontal (MH).
THIS IS FOR APARTMENT BUILDINGS
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:condominium
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11condominiumerhan ucgun
5 +3Horizontal property ownership
patrick32
5strata title propertiesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5community/communal property
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
condominium


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
36 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
37 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
6 hrs

agree  Ra91571
14 hrs

agree  Alvaro Galindo
1 day23 hrs

agree  two2tango
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Horizontal property ownership


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title34/Chapter07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jrcai.com/decsection1.html

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Totally literal and legal,in Argentina.I think the previous answer is more understandable for the USA public.
37 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I don't think you necessarily need ownership. There are lots of hits for this, including on US sites
56 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community/communal property


Explanation:
For the UK.Condominium,as mentioned in a previous answer,works for the USA.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strata title properties


Explanation:
The term "strata title" is commonly understood in Australia, but I do not know how culturally specific.

I suppose it arose originally to deal with situations where people owned different parts of a multistory building, but it has since acquired a broader meaning to refer to any divided share in common (real estate) property.

Here are definitions from three different glossaries which, collectively, cover the meaning I have indicated:-


Strata Title: This type of title gives you ownership of a unit, which you can lease or sell at your own discretion. Membership of the Body Corporate is automatic with this type of real property.

Common Property: An area which is owned by all tenants of the strata property. (http://www.ljhooker.com.au/glossary.php?navpage=buy)



Accessory Parcels:- Lots which are owned, used and transacted in conjunction with main parcels, as provided for under the Strata Title Act 1985. Accessory lots include, for example, car parking lots, billboard spaces and etc.

Common property:- The remaining portions of a sub-divided strata title property, which are jointly owned by the subsidiary proprietors, e.g. recreational facilities, landscaped gardens, external walls, etc.
(http://www.propertyzoom.com/pz/glossary/main_abc.htm)



Strata Title: A system of title that allows the owner of a unit, in a block of units, to have separate title for that unit.

Town House: Two-storey attached dwellings usually registered under Strata Title.

Home Unit: A residential dwelling grouped with others, having shared common areas and owned under Strata Title, Company Title or other group title system.

Villa: Single-storey dwelling usually registered under strata or community title.
(http://www.stgeorge.com.au/code/loans/home/tools/glossary.as...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218