KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fécula

English translation: starch


21:03 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fécula
Formar bolitas, pasarlas por la fécula, la clara de huevo batida y los piñones, pintar la superficie con la yema del huevo, con un pincel.
Maribel
English translation:starch
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12starchPeter Bagney
5 +3starch / fecula
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1CornstarchMaria-Jose Pastor
4cornflourNicola O'Brien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
starch


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rish
0 min

agree  labusga
2 mins

agree  xxxkmreder: This is the word I'd use - like what we use to thicken sauces = cornstarch/ starch=also food group for pastas,potatoes-carbs that turn to sugar (I think)
25 mins

agree  Marcela García
37 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starch / fecula


Explanation:
Oxfod SuperLex

fécula f starch

Simon & Schuster: starch or fecula

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Maria Fernanda Rosales
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornflour


Explanation:
I can't believe that starch would be used in a recipe.

Nicola O'Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cornstarch


Explanation:
Cornstarch, similar in consistency to flour and used for thickening sauces and for breading. Also used alot in baking (pies, cookies, cakes, etc.)

Hope this helps



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: You have to specify cornstarch or else it sounds really weird in a recipe
29 mins
  -> Thanks, yes I use starch for ironing.