KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pimentón picante

English translation: hot paprika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pimentón picante
English translation:hot paprika
Entered by: jerrie

21:04 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pimentón picante
1 Kg. de patatas, 400 g. de tomates maduros, 1 cucharadita de harina, 1 cucharada de pimentón picante
Maribel
hot paprika
Explanation:
In England, I am just used to buying paprika...following recipes which say, add a spoonful of paprika (never paprika pepper...it is understood).
However, Google UK search shows that you can get a 'hot paprika'.
Unfortunately I couldn't find many UK hits for 'spicy paprika'.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hot paprika
jerrie
5 +1cayenne pepper
Nikki Graham
5 +1spicy paprika pepperPeter Bagney
5 +1hot pepperrish
5Spicy Spanish Paprika
Anna Moorby DipTrans
4Spanish paprika
labusga
4chilli powderkostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spicy paprika pepper


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de paprika puede sonar raro, pero es la traducción aceptada, os lo aseguro...no hay otra

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans: Spicy Spanish Paprika
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish paprika


Explanation:
creo que le dicen en EE.UU.

saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hot paprika


Explanation:
In England, I am just used to buying paprika...following recipes which say, add a spoonful of paprika (never paprika pepper...it is understood).
However, Google UK search shows that you can get a 'hot paprika'.
Unfortunately I couldn't find many UK hits for 'spicy paprika'.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I'd probably call in English too:)
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxkmreder: I responded w/ same answer at same moment, but I'm hiding my response to limit confusion (because I was disagreed with). I still believe it's Hot Paprika. Have it in my kitchen-it's like pimenton dulce with bite (spicy or hot-both get hits on net-more hot
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, definitely Hot Paprika..I recall seeing it in the Schwartz Spices range!

agree  Nicola O'Brien
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mary Bauer
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot pepper


Explanation:
I accidently pressed the hide button and made my previous answer and comments invisible and cannot reverse the process or don't know how.
Hot peppers is the word used most commonly for a hot spice or vegetable that has the form of a pepper.
Answering the latest comment about fresh peppers being a ground spice and the relationships to paella, I'm not familiar with the spices used in the paella or how you call them in Spain. Below I gave Webster's Dictionary's explanation of paprika being a ground spice made of sweet pepper (the red fresh pepper). I only know the red and green ones. In Mexico we have what we call chile poblano o chile para rellenar which is similar to a green pepper but is hot (spicy) and collapsed but with a darker skin.
In addition, when you eat Mexican food you get red hot chile peppers as a spice, which is little red chiles that come in many variations. There are also little green chiles in many variations plus yellow ones. All are hot (spicy)and come in a bell shape or an oblong bell, whether collapsed or not. One of the red variations comes in a spice form, either ground or in tiny balls (semi-ground).
Whoever reads this, watch out, don't get too spiced out :-))

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: rish: pimiento verde o rojo,(pimiento morrón) no es lo mismo que los "chiles pobablanos" o cualquiera de los otros "chiles" usados en México, ya sea chile serrano o chile de árbol, en fin...
2 hrs

neutral  xxxkmreder: It sounds like an issue of different uses in different countries - if recipe is Spanish, I'd say paprika, if Mexican, then use this one.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilli powder


Explanation:
in my opinion paprika is used in contect with sweet pepper, whereas chilli in context with hot pepper (see also Oxford Dic.)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cayenne pepper


Explanation:
Translation from both the Oxford and Collins dictionaries

definiiton from the New Shorter Oxford dictionary: a pungent red powder prepared from ground dried chillies, used as a seasoning

General Description
Cayenne Pepper is made from the dried pods of pungent chili peppers. This fiery spice adds flair to dishes from Asia, the Americas, and the Middle East.
Geographical Sources
Cayenne Pepper comes from Central and South America and the West Indies.
Traditional Ethnic Uses
Cayenne Pepper is traditionaly used in Mexican and Italian cooking.
Taste and Aroma
Cayenne Pepper has little aroma, but it is extremely hot to taste.
History/Region of Origin
Cayenne Peppers were grown for thousands of years in the West Indies and Central and South America. Spanish explorers looking for black pepper misnamed them as pepper, and introduced them to the rest of the world. One of Columbus’ passengers, de Cuneo, wrote how the Native Americans ate pepperlike fruit “like we eat apples.”
http://www.culinarycafe.com/Spices_Herbs/Cayenne_Pepper.html

cayenne pepper = ground red pepper = red pepper Pronunciation: ki-YEN Notes: Dried cayenne peppers are sold either whole, crushed (called red pepper flakes), or ground into a powder called cayenne pepper. Cayenne pepper is fairly hot and has a smoky flavor. Substitutes: red chile powder (don't confuse with chili powder, a mixed seasoning) OR paprika (milder) OR red pepper flakes OR chili powder (contains other spices)
1st reference


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/SpiceHisp.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spicy Spanish Paprika


Explanation:
I have seen this in a recipe and also in a section in a guide book about Spanish Cuisine

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60