KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mar de sur

English translation: southerly swell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mar de sur
English translation:southerly swell
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:22 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ship's log
Spanish term or phrase: mar de sur
This appears in a ship's log:
Señalar que la visibilidad es muy buena y el estado de la mar bueno, solo un poco de mar de sur.
Jeanne Zang
United States
(mild) southerly swell
Explanation:
Gidday. Common expression down under. Sort of concise too.
Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Southern wind - waves coming from the South
Robert INGLEDEW
5seas or swell from the southJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(mild) southerly swellxxxPaul Roige
4(a term commonly used also by surfers)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Southern wind - waves coming from the South


Explanation:
In Argentina it would be sudestada (Southeastern wind)

METEOROLOGICAL AND MORPHOLOGICAL SPECIFICATIONS OF THE TURKISH ...
... But, when strong southern wind is effective then the strength of surface current ... The
orkoz causes a very dangerous environment for the navigation of a vessel ...
http://www.turkishpilots.org/morphology.html

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Atacama
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Atacama.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes -- that looks like what it must be.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, R.J. Chadwick

agree  claudia bagnardi: yes, Sir Robert. I think so too
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  labusga
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Waldemar.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a term commonly used also by surfers)


Explanation:
While I was looking into this the previous answer was entered. I feel rather confident that that answer is correct. But just so that the information I assembled doesn't go to waste here it is:-

... in order to satisfy my curiosity I looked at a number of documents. You will find this term mostly in documents about surfing. That doesn't mean the term must be from surfing, of course. But at the following very interesting website

http://www.surfcanarias.com/bodyboard/spotsN.htm

you will find all kinds of ways of describing the condition of the sea, waves and currents -- amongst them "mar de sur". I wonder if there is some kind of glossary of surfing out there which would have the term defined.

Here is one context:-

Es un término municipal al Oeste de la isla. En esta zona turística, rompen olas de calidad, pero su orientación hace que necesite mucho mar para que sus spots funcionen. A diferencia de las demás islas, aquí es común que entre mar de sur sobre todo en verano, con lo que puedes surfear olas durante cualquier época del año, aunque no suele ser muy constante. Su situación, protegida por grandes montañas, hace que la temperatura rara vez baje de 20º C incluso en los días de temporal. Normalmente luce el sol de una manera aplastante.
http://www.radikalboard.com/surfcanarias/olascan/isla.asp?id...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seas or swell from the south


Explanation:
direction of swells, I guess you can also say.





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mild) southerly swell


Explanation:
Gidday. Common expression down under. Sort of concise too.
Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22southerly+swell%22&ie=IS...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks!