KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puertas (fishing boat)

English translation: trawl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerta (fishing boat)
English translation:trawl
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:58 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ fishing boat
Spanish term or phrase: puertas (fishing boat)
After a fishing boat was damaged in an accident:
Durante toda la mañana se echa todos los pertrechos de pesca, redes, cables, puertas, a tierra.
Jeanne Zang
United States
trawls
Explanation:
eurodic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 04:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For small trawls, the handling of trawl gear can be done manually. ... The illustration
,below, shows a detailed scale drawing of the trawls , and of the doors. ...
www.fipec.qc.ca/ahtml/achaluts.html

a trawl using boards to spread the net and drawn usually by trawlers that handle the fish caught
Main Entry: 2trawl
Function: noun
Date: 1759
1 : a large conical net dragged along the sea bottom in gathering fish or other marine life




Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trawls
Ra91571
4trawl door / trawl board / otter board /board /door
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trawls


Explanation:
eurodic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 04:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For small trawls, the handling of trawl gear can be done manually. ... The illustration
,below, shows a detailed scale drawing of the trawls , and of the doors. ...
www.fipec.qc.ca/ahtml/achaluts.html

a trawl using boards to spread the net and drawn usually by trawlers that handle the fish caught
Main Entry: 2trawl
Function: noun
Date: 1759
1 : a large conical net dragged along the sea bottom in gathering fish or other marine life






Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trawl door / trawl board / otter board /board /door


Explanation:
elemento de variada forma; plano de contorno rectangular, plano de contorno oval, plano en forma angular, superficie convexa, etc., cuya misión esencial es la de abrir la boca del arte en sentido horizontal

Reference Artes y Aparejos
(1)
TERM puerta

Reference Artes y Aparejos

Note {NTE} Red de arrastre de fondo de puertas


Definition shearing device,two of which hold open horizontally the wings and mouth of a trawl

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
(1)
TERM otter board

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
(2)
TERM trawl board

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
(3)
TERM trawl door

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
(4)
TERM board

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
(5)
TERM door

Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241