KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carillas

English translation: veneers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carillas
English translation:veneers
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

16:42 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ dental protheses (ni que los loros tuvieran dientes...)
Spanish term or phrase: carillas
What do you call these in dental prosthesis? ("carillas del sector anteroinferior"). TIA
Parrot
Spain
veneers
Explanation:
carillas
Carillas (frentes estéticos) Laboratorio de Prótesis Propio Indudablemente
la estética de las coronas está en sus caras anteriores ...
www.siderman.com.ar/carillas.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Porcelain Veneers- [Traduzca esta página ]
Veneers: Veneers are a fantastic way to fix front teeth. ... Veneers are
very thin and are bonded on the front of your anterior teeth. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/ restorative/veneers.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veneers- [Traduzca esta página ]
... What are the advantages of veneers? Veneers ... When would I need a veneer?
Veneers can improve the colour, shape and position of teeth. A ...
www.dentalhealth.org.uk/tellme/veneers.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veneers: Alternative to Composite Restorations
Because they last longer, do not stain, and look very similar to tooth enamel, porcelain veneers are taking the place of composite ... >>More
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:zBc9REswMVEC:www.veneer...

REFERENCIAS BILINGÜES QUE MUESTRAN EL USO TRADUCIDO EN DISTINTOS PAISES:
KerrDental.com - Publications - Seminars Online- [Traduzca esta página ]
Porcelain Veneers Using Easy Tray, Take 1, and Nexus 2, Carillas de Porcelana
usando Easy Tray, Take 1, y Nexus 2. Dr. Enrique Kogan Mexico City, Mexico. ...
www.kerrdental.com/seminars-online/ Kogan/Nexus2/Nexus2Kogan.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kerrdental.com ]

CEMENTOS POLIMERICOS -
... Estas técnicas de preparación previa nos permitirá la posibilidad de reparación
de cerámica fracturada, así como la preparación de carillas Veneers ...
www.encolombia.com/scodb_cementos16.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Artículo SEOC
... II, Número I, Enero-Marzo 1999. Carillas de porcelana y de resina: estudio comparativo
de su interfase con la superficie dentaria / Ceramic and resin veneers: ...
www.seoc.org/2/a3.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SDS Seminars Online Streaming Broadcasts- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Enrique Kogan, Mexico City, Mexico, Porcelain Veneers Using Easy Tray, Take 1,
and Nexus 2, 6/2002. Dentistry, Dr. Enrique Kogan, Mexico City, Mexico, Carillas ...
www.sybrondental.com/seminars-online/ - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA OPERATORIA DENTAL II DEL ...
... a) Adhesión. b) Resina compuesta directa IV clase. c) Veneers o carillas. d) Resina
compuesta en piezas posteriores. Módulo 2: Indirectas. Director Dr. M. Bader. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/operator/cursos.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA OPERATORIA DENTAL II DEL ...
... c) Veneers o carillas. d) Resina compuesta en piezas posteriores. Módulo
2: Indirectas. Director Dr. M. Bader. 9 y 10 de Noviembre 2001. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/operator/taller.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks, luiroi, after studying context, this has to be it. I also doubted about "caps" (I have one) but it's not quite the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Carillas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1porcelain / ceramics restoration (dental restoration using porcelain or ceramics)
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2veneers
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1caps (lower or upper)
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veneers


Explanation:
carillas
Carillas (frentes estéticos) Laboratorio de Prótesis Propio Indudablemente
la estética de las coronas está en sus caras anteriores ...
www.siderman.com.ar/carillas.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Porcelain Veneers- [Traduzca esta página ]
Veneers: Veneers are a fantastic way to fix front teeth. ... Veneers are
very thin and are bonded on the front of your anterior teeth. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/ restorative/veneers.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veneers- [Traduzca esta página ]
... What are the advantages of veneers? Veneers ... When would I need a veneer?
Veneers can improve the colour, shape and position of teeth. A ...
www.dentalhealth.org.uk/tellme/veneers.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veneers: Alternative to Composite Restorations
Because they last longer, do not stain, and look very similar to tooth enamel, porcelain veneers are taking the place of composite ... >>More
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:zBc9REswMVEC:www.veneer...

REFERENCIAS BILINGÜES QUE MUESTRAN EL USO TRADUCIDO EN DISTINTOS PAISES:
KerrDental.com - Publications - Seminars Online- [Traduzca esta página ]
Porcelain Veneers Using Easy Tray, Take 1, and Nexus 2, Carillas de Porcelana
usando Easy Tray, Take 1, y Nexus 2. Dr. Enrique Kogan Mexico City, Mexico. ...
www.kerrdental.com/seminars-online/ Kogan/Nexus2/Nexus2Kogan.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kerrdental.com ]

CEMENTOS POLIMERICOS -
... Estas técnicas de preparación previa nos permitirá la posibilidad de reparación
de cerámica fracturada, así como la preparación de carillas Veneers ...
www.encolombia.com/scodb_cementos16.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Artículo SEOC
... II, Número I, Enero-Marzo 1999. Carillas de porcelana y de resina: estudio comparativo
de su interfase con la superficie dentaria / Ceramic and resin veneers: ...
www.seoc.org/2/a3.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SDS Seminars Online Streaming Broadcasts- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Enrique Kogan, Mexico City, Mexico, Porcelain Veneers Using Easy Tray, Take 1,
and Nexus 2, 6/2002. Dentistry, Dr. Enrique Kogan, Mexico City, Mexico, Carillas ...
www.sybrondental.com/seminars-online/ - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA OPERATORIA DENTAL II DEL ...
... a) Adhesión. b) Resina compuesta directa IV clase. c) Veneers o carillas. d) Resina
compuesta en piezas posteriores. Módulo 2: Indirectas. Director Dr. M. Bader. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/operator/cursos.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA OPERATORIA DENTAL II DEL ...
... c) Veneers o carillas. d) Resina compuesta en piezas posteriores. Módulo
2: Indirectas. Director Dr. M. Bader. 9 y 10 de Noviembre 2001. ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/operator/taller.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks, luiroi, after studying context, this has to be it. I also doubted about "caps" (I have one) but it's not quite the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcelain / ceramics restoration (dental restoration using porcelain or ceramics)


Explanation:
http://www.cosmetics-dentistry.com/porcelain.html

http://www.klauszdentallab.com/fixed.html

http://www.docreed.com/cerec.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carillas


Explanation:
Carillas:

Las carillas (venner) son unas capas delgadas de porcelana hechas a la medida que cubren la parte delantera de los dientes. Son del color del diente y se utilizan para cerrar espacios, dientes manchados o con mala formación. También pueden cubrir dientes desgastados o erosionados por un vigoroso cepillado.
La colocación de las carillas son un procedimiento irreversible ya que se desgasta una pequeña cantidad del esmalte del diente para que la carilla tenga suficiente espacio y son hechas de porcelana. Se requiere una buena higiene oral y visitas regulares, cada seis (6) meses para mantener unos dientes sanos.
Las siguientes ilustraciones muetran el trabajo de carillas antes del tratamiento y después del mismo.

What exactly are Porcelain Veneers?:

Porcelain venner are thin, hand-scuplted pieces of dental porcelain. They are molded ans shaped on a model that is made from an impression of your mouth. Using various colors of porcelain powders mixed with water, the technician molds and sculpts the venner. The porcelain venners improve the look of your smila while blending naturally with your other teeth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smilecreator.com/

http://users.centennialpr.net/jvarela/carillas.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caps (lower or upper)


Explanation:
that's what my dentist calls them....

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Mine too, but he isn't a translator...
5 hrs