KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fantomas

English translation: phantom models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelos fantomas
English translation:phantom models
Entered by: Parrot

21:10 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ manufacture of dental implants
Spanish term or phrase: fantomas
or "modelos fantomas" used in dental prostheses. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
phantom models
Explanation:
Department of Dental Prosthodontics
... Dental Materials I. Evaluation Method: written examination (Phantom Model ... Theoretical
instruction includes an introduction to dentistry (anatomy, histology and ...
www.uni-kiel.de/aaa/ects/ Department%20of%20Dental%20Prosthodontics.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Operative Dentistry and Periodontology
... model course). Course Title: Phantom Model Course in Operative Dentistry
and Periodontological Propaedeutic. Course Type: (preclinical ...
www.uni-kiel.de/aaa/ects/ Department%20of%20Operative%20Dentistry%20and%20Periodontology.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

6th Computed Maxillofacial Imaging Congress
... tests for the computer-assisted insertion of dental implants at the phantom model
of ... in Warsaw (PL). 06:00 Virtual dentistry using finite element analysis and ...
www.cars-int.de/History/program_cmi_2000.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Exemple of Toshio Ohshiro published work
... laser irridation in the head and neck assessed using a radiography phantom model ... Nagasawa
A: Application of LLLT in Dentistry.In: Low-Reactive Laser Therapy ...
www.laser.nu/lllt/galllery_reference/ref_oshiro.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Impression techniques and dimensional accuracy of master models
... Introduction. Since the introduction of the impression technique in dentistry,
exact ... the accuracy of different impression techniques were based on a phantom ...
www.forp.usp.br/bdj/bdj11(1)/t03111/t03111.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]6th Computed Maxillofacial Imaging Congress - CMI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... School of Dentistry, Philadelphia, PA MJ Druzdzel, S. Brass, Univ. ... 17:30 Accuracy
tests for the computer-assisted insertion of dental implants at the phantom ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and thanks for the anecdote, Herman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5phantom models
Marian Greenfield
3fantomasHerman Vilella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
phantom models


Explanation:
Department of Dental Prosthodontics
... Dental Materials I. Evaluation Method: written examination (Phantom Model ... Theoretical
instruction includes an introduction to dentistry (anatomy, histology and ...
www.uni-kiel.de/aaa/ects/ Department%20of%20Dental%20Prosthodontics.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Operative Dentistry and Periodontology
... model course). Course Title: Phantom Model Course in Operative Dentistry
and Periodontological Propaedeutic. Course Type: (preclinical ...
www.uni-kiel.de/aaa/ects/ Department%20of%20Operative%20Dentistry%20and%20Periodontology.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

6th Computed Maxillofacial Imaging Congress
... tests for the computer-assisted insertion of dental implants at the phantom model
of ... in Warsaw (PL). 06:00 Virtual dentistry using finite element analysis and ...
www.cars-int.de/History/program_cmi_2000.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Exemple of Toshio Ohshiro published work
... laser irridation in the head and neck assessed using a radiography phantom model ... Nagasawa
A: Application of LLLT in Dentistry.In: Low-Reactive Laser Therapy ...
www.laser.nu/lllt/galllery_reference/ref_oshiro.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Impression techniques and dimensional accuracy of master models
... Introduction. Since the introduction of the impression technique in dentistry,
exact ... the accuracy of different impression techniques were based on a phantom ...
www.forp.usp.br/bdj/bdj11(1)/t03111/t03111.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]6th Computed Maxillofacial Imaging Congress - CMI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... School of Dentistry, Philadelphia, PA MJ Druzdzel, S. Brass, Univ. ... 17:30 Accuracy
tests for the computer-assisted insertion of dental implants at the phantom ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and thanks for the anecdote, Herman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
43 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: see added note (anecdote?)
55 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fantomas


Explanation:
Obviouly the "phantom model" of molar cusps or "coronas" as researched is correct. Why "fantomas" in Spanish? American comic book hero The Phantom (wearing Batman-like outfit) was called "fantomas" in parts of Latin America. The Phantom wore a skull symbol on his right ring finger which, come to think of it, was remarkably cusp-shaped, and with which he would leave skull-shaped dents and tracks all over British East Africa, always in defense of his girl "Diana", plus the American Way and law and order. Could that be the reason for the "fantomas" model moniker in Spanish? (Note: American comic book characters did not start reaching Europe until the Superman film.)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344