KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

harina planificable???

English translation: bread flour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:harina panificable
English translation:bread flour
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

23:52 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ predictable flour
Spanish term or phrase: harina planificable???
Industrias de Pastas Alimenticias
Industrias de ***Harinas Planificables*** y Semolas
Industrias de Torrefactores de Cafe y Sucedaneos

No other context - just a list of industries. I think this is probably a typo for panificable, but just wanted to check. Has anyone hear of harina planificable??

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
bread flour
Explanation:
plain and simple
(30,400 Google hits!)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy - in fact, that was what I was wanting to put - I was just worried in case 'harina pLanificable' existed! Thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bread flour
Trudy Peters
5 +3harina panificable
MikeGarcia
5 +2plain flour
Libero_Lang_Lab
3harina panificable
elizabetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain flour


Explanation:
in English you have plain flour and self-raising flour. Plain flour contains no raising agents

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: You are right Da, but I think this wasn't the question.
17 mins
  -> right on Miguel - but that's how it would translate......

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harina panificable


Explanation:
Menas that it is apt for making bread."planificable" is a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"menas\" is another. \"Means\".Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: plain flour is used for making bread.... just add yeast ;-))
4 mins
  -> Exactly,Dan.Thanks for the agree.

agree  Rita Damo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Rita.

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,Nikki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harina panificable


Explanation:
flour used for bread

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bread flour


Explanation:
plain and simple
(30,400 Google hits!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy - in fact, that was what I was wanting to put - I was just worried in case 'harina pLanificable' existed! Thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  ycaza: Si es panificable es bread flour
6 hrs