KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Industrias Metalgráficas

English translation: metal packaging industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:industrias metalgráficas
English translation:metal packaging industries
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:14 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ industries
Spanish term or phrase: Industrias Metalgráficas
No context, sorry. It's from a list of different industries. Any ideas anyone? I've never heard of metal graphic industries - but maybe they exist!

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
metallographic industries
Explanation:
metallography is described in the New Shorter Oxford as "the branch of science that deals with the structure of metals, esp. on a microscopic scale.

It doesn't get many hits though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila - forget the above answer - I don\'t think it\'s correct (that would be metalografía - not the same thing).

I have a feeling this is something to do with metal packaging, but I\'m not entirely sure and have no time for research as I\'m behind schedule (and who promised not to work this weekend....)

http://www.hollyrh.demon.co.uk/Q399HTM.htm

http://www.gencat.es/mediamb/lleis/boe/q-rd2200.htm

look for \"metalgr\" in both references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen Herman\'s notes, I don\'t think metalgrafía and metalografía are the same thing, and metalgraphic looks Spanglish in Google.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikki - I had never heard of this term (in English or Spanish!). Thanks, Russell, for your explanation and the examples you gave. And thanks to everyone for their ideas and answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Metal graphic industriesHerman Vilella
4 +1metallographic industries
Nikki Graham
4 +1metalithographicSheilann
2metallography
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metallographic industries


Explanation:
metallography is described in the New Shorter Oxford as "the branch of science that deals with the structure of metals, esp. on a microscopic scale.

It doesn't get many hits though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila - forget the above answer - I don\'t think it\'s correct (that would be metalografía - not the same thing).

I have a feeling this is something to do with metal packaging, but I\'m not entirely sure and have no time for research as I\'m behind schedule (and who promised not to work this weekend....)

http://www.hollyrh.demon.co.uk/Q399HTM.htm

http://www.gencat.es/mediamb/lleis/boe/q-rd2200.htm

look for \"metalgr\" in both references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen Herman\'s notes, I don\'t think metalgrafía and metalografía are the same thing, and metalgraphic looks Spanglish in Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikki - I had never heard of this term (in English or Spanish!). Thanks, Russell, for your explanation and the examples you gave. And thanks to everyone for their ideas and answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
32 mins

neutral  Russell Gillis: I think this is very close, but has a different meaning. If you look at Spanish sites, "Metalgráfica" and "Metalográfica" are different terms. Metalgráfica sites discuss the making of moulds.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metallography


Explanation:
stick metallography and industry into google and you will get many results.


    Reference: http://periodicals.wanfangdata.com.cn/eqikan.asp?codeID=TG
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: See comments to Nikki above.
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Metal graphic industries


Explanation:
Since matallography is a "service", and metal graphics is an "industry" (modern mechanized manufacturing methodology involved), I say metal graphics inustries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve since searched my McGraw-Hill Diccionario de Términos Científicos y Técnicos and there \"metalografía\" is defined as a service or in-factory technique. My cross-language experiences tell me that some guild may be using the phrase \"metalografía\" loosely, instead of what would be logical in Spanish \"Industrias gráficas del metal\" which some industrial engineers call \"serigrafía metálica\".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, it is hard to know without the context. I have found a company called Industrias Metalgráficas, which makes and prints crown corks, so it could be something like that.
40 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I agree on your last comment. I think Sheila (below) might be the closest.
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metalithographic


Explanation:
Maybe a typo. This is the nearest I can find in Beigbeder. Suggests typesetting with metal molds.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: After doing some more research, I found the information below on "Metalgráfica".
1 hr
  -> I'll accept that. Why not metal engraving? Inasmuch as "graphy" means writing and someone has to engrave the metal plaques professioanals put on their letterboxes and doors.

agree  Herman Vilella: Beigbeder had it right as well
20 hrs