KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Jefe del Instrumento Financiero ...

English translation: Head/Director of the EEA Financial Instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefe del Instrumento Financiero ...
English translation:Head/Director of the EEA Financial Instrument
Entered by: Parrot

09:23 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ EC
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe del Instrumento Financiero ...
... del Espacio Económico Europeo.

Anybody any idea what this title is in English?

Thanks, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Head/Director of the EEA Financial Instrument
Explanation:
This is a body formed under the EFTA (which includes Switzerland) for the purpose of granting aid to 5 Eu countries, including Spain, Portugal, Greece, Ireland and one more you'll find on the page below. Searching for the man on top is not easy, but EU terminology tends to use "Head" for minor divisions, "Director" for larger agencies, "Commissioner" for commissions.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Helpful link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Manager of the Financial Instrument
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Head/Director of the EEA Financial Instrument
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager of the Financial Instrument


Explanation:

(+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EEA Financial Instrument

The Financial Instrument was established by Joint Committee Decision 47/2000 of 22 May 2000 for the purpose of strengthening the co-operation in reducing the economic and social disparities in the EEA. The Instrument will be funded by the EEA EFTA States Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. The EEA EFTA States completed their constitutional procedures during the autumn 2000 and accordingly the Instrument will be operational as from January 2001.

The Financial Instrument will make 119.6 million euro available over five years, 1999 – 2003, for projects in Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Portugal and Spain. The assistance shall be entirely in the form of grants.

http://secretariat.efta.int/euroeco/instrument/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the new EEA Financial Instrument ... According to Fund Manager\'s report as at ... Officer
function costs between the EEA ... The Financial Mechanism account was debited ...
secretariat.efta.int/euroeco/FinMech/Semiannrep.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Make it Financial Instrument Manager
26 mins
  -> thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head/Director of the EEA Financial Instrument


Explanation:
This is a body formed under the EFTA (which includes Switzerland) for the purpose of granting aid to 5 Eu countries, including Spain, Portugal, Greece, Ireland and one more you'll find on the page below. Searching for the man on top is not easy, but EU terminology tends to use "Head" for minor divisions, "Director" for larger agencies, "Commissioner" for commissions.


    Reference: http://secretariat.efta.int/euroeco/instrument/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks. Helpful link