KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cofia

English translation: coping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cofia (odont.)
English translation:coping
Entered by: Parrot

12:02 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ dental prostheses
Spanish term or phrase: cofia
In the context of preparing dental implants, is this a cap or is there any other term? ("Lo primero que hemos de desarrollar es una cofia de cera con un color oscuro... de esta manera podremos interpretar esta cofia como si se tratara de un núcleo metálico"). TIA.
Parrot
Spain
implant
Explanation:
The "cofia", even though the name suggests something else, may be the titanium implant itself -- or else other metal structures. If you go to the following web-page

http://www.dentalcarretero.com/procera.htm

you should be able to work this out from the text and illustrations.

Here is a short extract:-

Procera AllTitan

Cofia de titanio comercialmente puro mecanizado (no colado), para coronas y puentes de hasta tres unidades

El titanio es el metal más recomendable para la realización de estructuras para prótesis dentales. Las dificultades que hasta ahora han existido para trabajar el titanio ya han sido superadas gracias a nuevas cerámicas y procesos de trabajo. Con las cofias de titanio evitamos la utilización de todo tipo de aleaciones dentales como cromo níquel, cromo, cobalto e incluso aquellas de alto contenido en oro.

La estructura metálica carece de porosidad al ser realizada mediante mecanizado.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Hi, RJ, I'm awarding these points for the most useful answer you gave on the other "cofia" page. You certainly deserve them. Please let me do the entry, however, as the questions have piled up together (and I have to revise them anyway).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cap (dental crown cap)
Marcela García
5inlay
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wax-up
Marian Greenfield
2fitting / covering
Rafa Lombardino
1implantxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap (dental crown cap)


Explanation:
offers denture and cavity repair kits, including dental crown caps and cleaning products.
http://www.prodento.com/

Could be a dental crown cap.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wax-up


Explanation:
I wonder if the following will solve your problem:

Home
... the teeth with computer generated imaging and diagnostic wax-up ... of porcelain and blend
into the root without a dark ... He placed his first dental implant in 1974. ...
www.dr-amet.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ
... out of porcelain and blend into the root without a dark ... Usually these cases are preplanned
with a wax-up and ... Article #16 (05/13/02 Dental Implant/Dentures and ...
www.dr-amet.com/faq.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

College of Dentistry Curriculum
... of casting alloys, porcelain and ceramics, and dental implant ... The diagnosis, equilibration,
and diagnostic wax-up of ... techniques, dental x-ray films and dark ...
dentistry.ouhsc.edu/intranet-Web/ OUCOD/Bulletin/CODCurr.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inlay


Explanation:
is an advanced metallurgic technology that employs capillary action to produce precision fitting copings for all conventional crowns, bridges, inlays and onlays. Benefits include outstanding aesthetics, high biocompatibility, exceptional strength and excellent bond capabilities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 13:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver este website:

http://www.dentsply-iberia.com/lab/articulos/articulo9.htm

Las dos cofias fueron recubiertas con Finesse completamente de cerámica y una cofia metálica de una aleación con una gran cantidad de oro para una corona posterior de metal-cerámica


    Reference: http://www.hackneylab.com.au/prodpage.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fitting / covering


Explanation:
just an idea

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
implant


Explanation:
The "cofia", even though the name suggests something else, may be the titanium implant itself -- or else other metal structures. If you go to the following web-page

http://www.dentalcarretero.com/procera.htm

you should be able to work this out from the text and illustrations.

Here is a short extract:-

Procera AllTitan

Cofia de titanio comercialmente puro mecanizado (no colado), para coronas y puentes de hasta tres unidades

El titanio es el metal más recomendable para la realización de estructuras para prótesis dentales. Las dificultades que hasta ahora han existido para trabajar el titanio ya han sido superadas gracias a nuevas cerámicas y procesos de trabajo. Con las cofias de titanio evitamos la utilización de todo tipo de aleaciones dentales como cromo níquel, cromo, cobalto e incluso aquellas de alto contenido en oro.

La estructura metálica carece de porosidad al ser realizada mediante mecanizado.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Hi, RJ, I'm awarding these points for the most useful answer you gave on the other "cofia" page. You certainly deserve them. Please let me do the entry, however, as the questions have piled up together (and I have to revise them anyway).