ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Técnico Especialista

English translation: Expert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico Especialista
English translation:Expert
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:21 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico Especialista
Cómo se pondría Técnico Especialista dentro de un c.v.
Muchas gracias.
violeta_6
Expert
Explanation:
es lo mas común

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías poner la área de la especialidad así: \"Expert in ...\"

NetManage - Experts in host access and integration solutions- [Traduzir esta página ]
... About NetManage NetManage is the expert in host
access and host integration solutions. ...
www.netmanage.com/index.asp

Enliven, Inc. The rich media expert in interactive advertising!- [Traduzir esta página ]
Enliven, Inc. - The expert in rich media interactive advertising. Rich media advertising provides a compelling online ad experience while delivering ...
Descrição: Develops, serves, and reports on rich media campaigns that can deliver measurable results beyond click-th...
Categoria: Business > Marketing > Internet Marketing > Marketing Services
www.enliven.com/

gigaAnt - the expert in antenna technology- [Traduzir esta página ]
gigaAnt develops, manufactures and supplies
customized antenna solutions. ...
Descrição: Internal, external, embedded and customized antennas dedicated to short-range wireless devices used...
Categoria: Business > Industries > Telecommunications > Wireless > Equipment > Antennas
www.gigaant.com/

SERT - Expert in metal casting control- [Traduzir esta página ]
Turn-key solutions to improve metal flow control for iron&steel (continuous casting), ferrous foundry and non-ferrous metal casting.
Descrição: Presents solutions to improve metal flow control for continuous casting of iron and steel. Based in France.
Categoria: Business > Industries > ... > Foundries > Foundry Supplies
www.sert-metal.com/
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Specialized Technician
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3Expert
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1technical specialistgcaddy
5technical expert
Lila del Cerro
4Expert technician
Marisa Pavan
2 +2Specialist Technician?
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specialist Technician?


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea


    Reference: http://www.mme.tcd.ie/Staff/tstaff.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I have checked out your web-site and I am sure you are right -- it would have helped with the presentation of your answer if you had included an explanatory note, and even a fragement of text. Best wishes, RJC.
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Expert


Explanation:
es lo mas común

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías poner la área de la especialidad así: \"Expert in ...\"

NetManage - Experts in host access and integration solutions- [Traduzir esta página ]
... About NetManage NetManage is the expert in host
access and host integration solutions. ...
www.netmanage.com/index.asp

Enliven, Inc. The rich media expert in interactive advertising!- [Traduzir esta página ]
Enliven, Inc. - The expert in rich media interactive advertising. Rich media advertising provides a compelling online ad experience while delivering ...
Descrição: Develops, serves, and reports on rich media campaigns that can deliver measurable results beyond click-th...
Categoria: Business > Marketing > Internet Marketing > Marketing Services
www.enliven.com/

gigaAnt - the expert in antenna technology- [Traduzir esta página ]
gigaAnt develops, manufactures and supplies
customized antenna solutions. ...
Descrição: Internal, external, embedded and customized antennas dedicated to short-range wireless devices used...
Categoria: Business > Industries > Telecommunications > Wireless > Equipment > Antennas
www.gigaant.com/

SERT - Expert in metal casting control- [Traduzir esta página ]
Turn-key solutions to improve metal flow control for iron&steel (continuous casting), ferrous foundry and non-ferrous metal casting.
Descrição: Presents solutions to improve metal flow control for continuous casting of iron and steel. Based in France.
Categoria: Business > Industries > ... > Foundries > Foundry Supplies
www.sert-metal.com/

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marisa!

agree  ana_brum
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Ana!

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Zoisol!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert technician


Explanation:
another possibility.
Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical specialist


Explanation:
We have technical specialists at work...

gillian

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Specialized Technician


Explanation:
I use this term to define "Técnico Especialista".

This certification is obtained after completing practical training for that specific area.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical expert


Explanation:
Just another option.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517