KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

peatonal

English translation: a pedestrianized area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peatonal
English translation:a pedestrianized area
Entered by: Jeremy Smith

07:35 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: peatonal
una calle peatonal
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
a pedestrianized area
Explanation:
or a pedestrian area/zone/street
Selected response from:

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pedestrian street
Katherine Matles
5mallxxxR.J.Chadwick
5a pedestrianized area
Jeremy Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pedestrianized area


Explanation:
or a pedestrian area/zone/street

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pedestrian street


Explanation:
officiel de la Ville de Menton
... The markets and pedestrian street. It is practically impossible to
stay in Menton without strolling down the pedestrian street. This ...
www.villedementon.com/uk/marche.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Pedestrian Street
[INDEX] [PREV] [NEXT] [GROUP] Page reference:488 100 Pedestrian Street. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~butter/pattern/ptn100.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Venice: Streets: Pedestrian Street
Pedestrian Street This street in Castello is typical. Shops
line much of the street, which is 3 to 5 meters wide. ...
www.carfree.com/ven/st01.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

PEDESTRIAN STREET
... This is a sequence for transforming or designing a pedestrian street. ... Watch
a movie of a pedestrian street unfolding cycle by cycle. ...
www.patternlanguage.com/corral/pedestrianstreet/ pedestrianstreetsummary.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Saint-Germain Square and the Pedestrian Street ...
The Saint-Germain Square and the Pedestrian Street ... While folowing
the small Saint-Germain Square, which offers us a splendid ...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Riegger: yes
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mall


Explanation:
mall
n.

A large, often enclosed shopping complex containing various stores, businesses, and restaurants usually accessible by common passageways.

A street lined with shops and closed to vehicles.

A shady public walk or promenade.
Chiefly Upstate New York.

[After The Mall in London, England, originally a pall-mall alley.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:56:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or, in mainly residential areas, a \"pedestrianized street\" as suggested by Jeremy Smith (above).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218