KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cofia

English translation: coping (dentistry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cofia (odont.)
English translation:coping (dentistry)
Entered by: Parrot

10:58 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cofia
I am re-posting this from an earlier question because responses have been contradictory and new data have been found.

The context is dental implants. The picture shows clearly that this is the hollow core of a porcelain tooth cap, on which a dentine and an enamel layer are applied. I have to distinguish between all the layers and parts, cannot simply call it "cap", "jacket" or something as generic. Does anyone know the term, please?
Parrot
Spain
coping
Explanation:
I think this answer is indisputable, since the term is used for the same company's products.

Here is a description of how "cofia" is used in conjunction with the ceramic coating:

¿Qué es Procera?
Es un sistema industrial de producción que proporciona al laboratorio una cofia de óxido de alúmina sobre la que se cuece porcelana AllCeram (especial para este tipo de cofia alumínica).
http://www.maxillaris.com/200010/ciencia.html

Now look at these sites in English, which describe the exact same product:

The matching Procera AllCeram coping is made of densely sintered pure aluminum oxide. The patented sintering process creates a very strong, non-porous bioceramic that Nobel Biocare has applied to AllCeram, Cera One and Cera Adapt abutments...
http://www1.minn.net/~excel/products/cosmetic/procera.html

The secret behind Procera® AllCeram is its unique combination of strength and beauty. Over the last few years, new technology has given dental porcelain better properties. Until now, however, porcelain coated ceramic copings have been neither strong enough, nor durable enough for widespread use.

Procera® AllCeram is a coping made extremely densely-sintered aluminum oxide.
http://dentalimplants-usa.com/Treatment/Crowns/procera.html


It is quite clear here that the core material is called the "coping", over which the porcelain coating is placed.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks, Russell. Took me some time to log in, connections aren't good. Checked in the glossaries I posted under Translator Resources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coping
Russell Gillis
5dental covering / cap
Rafa Lombardino
4post (core)wrtransco
3CrownLisa Castillo
2(information)xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 +1crownerhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown


Explanation:
what you seek is most likely this

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coping


Explanation:
I think this answer is indisputable, since the term is used for the same company's products.

Here is a description of how "cofia" is used in conjunction with the ceramic coating:

¿Qué es Procera?
Es un sistema industrial de producción que proporciona al laboratorio una cofia de óxido de alúmina sobre la que se cuece porcelana AllCeram (especial para este tipo de cofia alumínica).
http://www.maxillaris.com/200010/ciencia.html

Now look at these sites in English, which describe the exact same product:

The matching Procera AllCeram coping is made of densely sintered pure aluminum oxide. The patented sintering process creates a very strong, non-porous bioceramic that Nobel Biocare has applied to AllCeram, Cera One and Cera Adapt abutments...
http://www1.minn.net/~excel/products/cosmetic/procera.html

The secret behind Procera® AllCeram is its unique combination of strength and beauty. Over the last few years, new technology has given dental porcelain better properties. Until now, however, porcelain coated ceramic copings have been neither strong enough, nor durable enough for widespread use.

Procera® AllCeram is a coping made extremely densely-sintered aluminum oxide.
http://dentalimplants-usa.com/Treatment/Crowns/procera.html


It is quite clear here that the core material is called the "coping", over which the porcelain coating is placed.


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks, Russell. Took me some time to log in, connections aren't good. Checked in the glossaries I posted under Translator Resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This could be it.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks RJ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental covering / cap


Explanation:
Which cosmetic dentistry term is correct: porcelain veneers, ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... this procedure and the porcelain veneer procedure we describe here on our pages can
achieve similar results, they are not the same, because the tooth covering ...
www.animated-teeth.com/porcelain_veneers/ t1a_porcelain_veneers.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

What are dental crowns? Why do teeth need dental caps
... crown simultaneously serves other purposes also, such as restoring a tooth to its original shape (repairing a broken tooth) or strengthening a tooth (covering ...
www.animated-teeth.com/dental_crowns/ t1_dental_crowns_what_are.htm

Mouth and Teeth
... tooth. diphyodont: A species that develops two sets of teeth. enamel:
Hard surface of a tooth covering the dentin. frenulum: Small ...
kidshealth.org/parent/general/body_basics/ mouth_teeth_p6.html

Self Care Article
... called plaque. Plaque attracts sugars that in turn produce acids
that can slowly decay the enamel tooth covering. Dental plaque ...
www.chw.healthinkonline.com/dohealth/member/ SelfCareWellness/vitSelfCare.asp?scID=55

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post (core)


Explanation:
could it be that?

http://www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/postandco...



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(information)


Explanation:
"Coping" could be the word you are looking for.

At the following website:-

http://www.aboutcosmeticdentistry.com/resources/glossary.htm...

you will find an excellent short glossary of all the main terms.

Here a few of them:-

Adhesive Dentistry
Contemporary term for dental restorations that involve "bonding" of composite resin or porcelain fillings to natural teeth.


Cap
Common term for dental crown.

Crown
(1) The portion of a tooth above the gum line.
(2) Dental restoration covering all or most of the natural tooth.
Crowns are caps, covers, or restorations to replace the missing portion of a tooth. Sometimes used to correct bite problems or to replace missing teeth.

Dental Implant
A (usually) titanium cylinder surgically placed in the bone of the upper or lower jaw to provide support for a dental restoration or appliance.

Facing
Tooth colored overlay on the visible portion of a crown; may be acrylic, composite or porcelain.

Implant
A fixed dental appliance used for the replacement of a tooth. An artificial device replacing tooth root; may anchor an artificial tooth, bridge, or denture.

Jacket
Crown for a front tooth, usually made of porcelain.

Pontic
Replacement tooth mounted on a fixed or removal appliance.

Porcelain Crown
All porcelain restoration covering the coronal portion of tooth (above the gum line).

Porcelain Fused to Metal (PFM) Crown
Restoration with metal coping (for strength) covered by porcelain (for appearance).

Porcelain Inlay or Onlay
Tooth-colored restoration made of porcelain, cemented or bonded in place.

Post-Crown
Single structure that combines post-core and crown.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crown


Explanation:

The portion of the tooth covered by enamel. Also a type of restoration that covers all or most of a decayed or damaged tooth. Restorative crowns are usually made of gold, porcelain or a combination of both and are used when a tooth cannot be restored with a filling.


    Reference: http://www.go2dental.com/about_teeth/dental_dictionary.html#...
Lisa Castillo