KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

insonorización estanco

English translation: hermetical / soundproofed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estanco / insonorizado
English translation:hermetical / soundproofed
Entered by: Parrot

17:59 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: insonorización estanco
"salones independientes y modulables con insonorización estanco".
Describe salones de conferencias.
mirta
Argentina
hermetical sound proofed salons
Explanation:
in general estanco means watertight but in this case hermetical is the better translation I think
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soundproof
Karina Pelech
4 +2hermetical sound proofed salons
Berry Prinsen
5sound damping
Maria Luisa Duarte
5soundproof and airtightHerman Vilella
4(with) hermetic soundproofing
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soundproof


Explanation:
Just like that...

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
4 hrs
  -> gracias Russell... :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound damping


Explanation:
or
sound attenuation

process in which sound energy is absorbed or diminished in intensity

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hermetical sound proofed salons


Explanation:
in general estanco means watertight but in this case hermetical is the better translation I think

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
126 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with) hermetic soundproofing


Explanation:
i.e., once you close the door, nothing is heard.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soundproof and airtight


Explanation:
insonorizado = soundproof
estanco = air- or water-tight

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344