KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

actitud compresiva y dialogante

English translation: understanding and open to dialogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprensiva y dialogante
English translation:understanding and open to dialogue
Entered by: schevallier

09:45 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: actitud compresiva y dialogante
this is describing how union representatives conducted negotiations in the context of a redundancy package. I have an idea that comprensiva is a typo for comprensiva and my initial translation is 'understanding and willingness to talk'
canaria
United Kingdom
understanding and open to dialogue
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(they were) understanding and willing to negotiate/open to negotiation
Lisa McCarthy
4comprehensive (understanding) and open-minded attitude
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1understanding and open to dialogue
schevallier


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding and open to dialogue


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
27 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they were) understanding and willing to negotiate/open to negotiation


Explanation:
-definitely a typo I reckon

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Sounds nice
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive (understanding) and open-minded attitude


Explanation:
Value Formation and Education- [ Traduzca esta página ]Without the necessary attitude, understanding, decisiveness and values, ... but also the ability to listen, a cooperative and open-minded attitude, ...
www.icpd.org/education/value_formation_and_education.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Journal of College and Character- [ Traduzca esta página ]THE LONG JOURNEY TOWARD UNDERSTANDING DIFFERENCES, by Sydney Cuzzort, ... My open-minded attitude rapidly began to change into one of resentment and ...
collegevalues.org/reflections.cfm?id=632&a=1 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: What Use is Industry Making of Research and Statistics?- [ Traduzca esta página ]The more open-minded attitude of executives toward research has resulted in large ... In understanding the job of the executive, the research worker must ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0162-1459(193706)32%3A198%3C368%3AWUIIMO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Páginas similares


Powell's Books - From the Hips: A Comprehensive, Open-Minded ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... combining in-depth information and accessible attitude.... ... ISBN: 9780307237088; Subtitle: A Comprehensive, Open-Minded, Uncensored, Totally Honest ...
www.powells.com/partner/32442/biblio/9780307237088 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Transformation Institute- [ Traduzca esta página ]But it does require commitment and an open-minded attitude. ... and covers all the necessary ground for a comprehensive understanding of the basics. ...
www.transformationinstitute.org/course.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-22 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, simplemente:

understanding and open-minded attitude

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282