KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CAP

English translation: Primary Care Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAP
English translation:Primary Care Center
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

12:18 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / urine samples
Spanish term or phrase: CAP
Abra los dos tubos y llénelos de orina. Vuelva a taparlos en
seguida. Compruebe que queden bien cerrados para que no se
derrame la orina.
Tire el bote y la orina sobrante.
Entregue los dos tubos en el CAP.

Thank you
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Primary Care Center
Explanation:
Centros de Atención Primaria (CAPs)

There are many links on the web regarding this term, but here's one:
http://www10.gencat.net/catsalut/esp/servcat_primaria.htm

Though, I wonder where your document comes from,
since it can also be a regional term.
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Primary Care CenterMedworks
3Health care service centre
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary Care Center


Explanation:
Centros de Atención Primaria (CAPs)

There are many links on the web regarding this term, but here's one:
http://www10.gencat.net/catsalut/esp/servcat_primaria.htm

Though, I wonder where your document comes from,
since it can also be a regional term.

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, there. Many thanks for your help. I can't see any clues in the text that can lead me to believe anything but what my common sense dictates. Anyway, it's Spain.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health care service centre


Explanation:
Basing my answer on this description it could be something like "Health care service centre".
2.- Personalmente en el Centro de Atención Personal (CAP) de la sede central de la SSSalud.
http://www.argentina.gov.ar/argentina/tramites/index.dhtml?f...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8