KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

armarse la grande

English translation: all hell has broken loose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se armo la grande
English translation:all hell has broken loose
Entered by: María T. Vargas

12:43 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: armarse la grande
Does anyone know what this expression means? My current translation is "A fight/argument has broken out", but I want to confirm that I'm on the right track as I'm not all that sure. Sorry, no further context available. This is a clue for a board game.

"Ayayay **se armo la grande** mucho ojo"
Black & White
all hell broke loose
Explanation:
I'm writing in past tense, since that's how you wrote the phrase in Spanish. This is what Oxford Superlex and two of my idioms dictionaries say. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I changed the verb tense to the present perfect as the readers will be able to see the present effects in the picture so this tense seems more appropriate than the past simple. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all hell broke loose
María T. Vargas
5 +1"Ooops, here comes trouble"
Ricardo Falconi
5the shit's going to hit the fan
Giovanni Rengifo
4Watch out, trouble's brewing! / there's trouble brewing
Lisa McCarthy
4to "bring out the big guns"
Tom2004
4there was a great hullabaloo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4opened a can of worms
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Ooops, here comes trouble"


Explanation:
Armarse la grande, is used when thinks are about to get troublesome.

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Excellent, it is just that...
8 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa =)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opened a can of worms


Explanation:
It's not when "things" are going to get troublesome...they already are!

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all hell broke loose


Explanation:
I'm writing in past tense, since that's how you wrote the phrase in Spanish. This is what Oxford Superlex and two of my idioms dictionaries say. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I changed the verb tense to the present perfect as the readers will be able to see the present effects in the picture so this tense seems more appropriate than the past simple. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And the expression that came straight to my mind... (has broken). Only worry is whether "hell" might be considered too strong. But it's that word or nothing for this expression.
1 hr

agree  Maria Baquero: This is the option that best describes "armarse la grande"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was a great hullabaloo


Explanation:
Otra opción!


SE ARMÓ LA GORDA(There was a great hullabaloo). La Revolución Unionista de 1868, a causa de la cual la reina Isabel II se vio forzada a abandonar el poder, vino precedida ...
belcart.com/belcart_es/del_dicho/se%20armo%20la%20gorda.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the shit's going to hit the fan


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch out, trouble's brewing! / there's trouble brewing


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to "bring out the big guns"


Explanation:
or "bringing out the gig guns" "you can conjugate this slang expression according to the ST"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/big gun .......

big gun
n. Slang
One that is powerful or influential: The big guns for the prosecution were its expert witnesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 16:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*big

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20