KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rematantes y aserradores

English translation: Logging and sawmilling industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Industrias de rematantes y aserradores
English translation:Logging and sawmilling industries
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:52 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ rematantes y aserradores
Spanish term or phrase: rematantes y aserradores
Industrias de Rematantes y Aserradores

No more context that that - it's from a list of insurance (and other) terms. I have found gyppo or hand logger for rematante and sawyer for aserrador. But I am not sure what the correct term in English is for this kind of industry. 'Hand logging and Sawing Industry' perhaps???

Any ideas gratefully received.

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Logging and Sawmilling Industries
Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with in North America, which covers the first cutting of the wood (logging) and then further processing (sawmilling) into the appropriate sizes.

I would suggest this rather than using the profession names (i.e. loggers), since it is talking about the industry.

If it was an association, then using the job titles would be appropriate (association of loggers...).

Here are some examples:

LAMP - LOGGING AND SAWMILLING
... As you look through these pages, I invite you to send me questions, comments, or any other information you may have on the logging and sawmilling industry in ...
www.ceap.wcu.edu/Houghton/MM/IndexProjects/Spring96/ LAMP/ROBINPROJECT3/homeLOGGING.html

Google Directory - Reference > Museums > Science > Technology > ...
... http://www.museumsassn.bc.ca/~bcma/museums/msnhs/msnhs.html Selected as a National Historic Site for its significance to the logging and sawmilling industry ...
directory.google.com/Top/Reference/Museums/ Science/Technology/Industry/

Logging and Sawmilling Journal
NewJour Home | NewJour: L | Search [Prev] [Next] Logging and Sawmilling
Journal. -- Begin filtered message -- From newjour-owner@ccat ...
gort.ucsd.edu/newjour/l/msg02288.html

Logging and Sawmilling Journal (CA)
Logging and Sawmilling Journal (CA) ISSN 0226-7572. Øèôð õðàíåíèÿ
( Shelf Code): 035523. Ãîä: Òîì ( Íîìåðà ...
195.178.196.159/El_vin/L/035523.HTM - 1k
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Many thanks, Russell - that sounds perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Logging and Sawmilling Industries
Russell Gillis
3wood finish and saw mills
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood finish and saw mills


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Logging and Sawmilling Industries


Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with in North America, which covers the first cutting of the wood (logging) and then further processing (sawmilling) into the appropriate sizes.

I would suggest this rather than using the profession names (i.e. loggers), since it is talking about the industry.

If it was an association, then using the job titles would be appropriate (association of loggers...).

Here are some examples:

LAMP - LOGGING AND SAWMILLING
... As you look through these pages, I invite you to send me questions, comments, or any other information you may have on the logging and sawmilling industry in ...
www.ceap.wcu.edu/Houghton/MM/IndexProjects/Spring96/ LAMP/ROBINPROJECT3/homeLOGGING.html

Google Directory - Reference > Museums > Science > Technology > ...
... http://www.museumsassn.bc.ca/~bcma/museums/msnhs/msnhs.html Selected as a National Historic Site for its significance to the logging and sawmilling industry ...
directory.google.com/Top/Reference/Museums/ Science/Technology/Industry/

Logging and Sawmilling Journal
NewJour Home | NewJour: L | Search [Prev] [Next] Logging and Sawmilling
Journal. -- Begin filtered message -- From newjour-owner@ccat ...
gort.ucsd.edu/newjour/l/msg02288.html

Logging and Sawmilling Journal (CA)
Logging and Sawmilling Journal (CA) ISSN 0226-7572. Øèôð õðàíåíèÿ
( Shelf Code): 035523. Ãîä: Òîì ( Íîìåðà ...
195.178.196.159/El_vin/L/035523.HTM - 1k

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Many thanks, Russell - that sounds perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Good to go Russell!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Swami!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the right terminology
42 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds right
7 hrs
  -> Thanks RJ!