KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comunidad campesina (Perú)

English translation: Peasant (farming) community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunidad campesina (Perú)
English translation:Peasant (farming) community
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:57 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comunidad campesina (Perú)
Carta solicitando permiso para realizar exploración petrolífera. "Comunidad campesina" no me parece un organismo del gobierno, sin embargo se le solicita un permiso. NO ENTIENDO BIEN EL CONTEXTO. NECESITO RESPUESTA URGENTE (ES UN DOCUMENTO CORTO Y DEBO ENTREGARLO HOY)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Peasant (farming) community
Explanation:
Pero sí procede pedirles permiso; además puede tener alguna especie de personalidad jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No conozco las instituciones en el Perú, seguramente no es ningún organismo oficial pero por otra parte es posible que por alguna disposición exista la necesidad de pedir su permiso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero en todo caso nada de eso afecta la traducción que es genérica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 01:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser algo similar al \"ejido\" en México, merece investigación al respecto o que comente algún colega peruano conocedor de la materia.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. Hoping to see you by Mar del Plata later this year.

Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Peasant (farming) community
Henry Hinds
5ver más abajo
Marcela García
4farming communites / rural communities / village communitiesxxxR.J.Chadwick
3Local councilGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Peasant (farming) community


Explanation:
Pero sí procede pedirles permiso; además puede tener alguna especie de personalidad jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No conozco las instituciones en el Perú, seguramente no es ningún organismo oficial pero por otra parte es posible que por alguna disposición exista la necesidad de pedir su permiso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero en todo caso nada de eso afecta la traducción que es genérica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 01:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser algo similar al \"ejido\" en México, merece investigación al respecto o que comente algún colega peruano conocedor de la materia.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. Hoping to see you by Mar del Plata later this year.

Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Peasant NOT farming.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  MikeGarcia: Peasant Community.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Marcela García
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local council


Explanation:
Suppose it's the council governing the pueblo or area. So, local council could probably cover it!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, local council would be an official government designation. these people represent themselves
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver más abajo


Explanation:
Quisiera pasar este dato sobre una persona en Perú que debe saber la terminología. Fue parte de un workshop del Banco Mundial.

Jaime Urrutia
Institution: Grupo Permanente de Trabajo sobre Comunidades Campesinas (GPTCC)
Country: Peru
Email: jurrutia@cepes.org.pe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 01:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo (repito, creo....) que esto está relacionado con el tema de indigenous land rights, por eso la existencia de Juntas de Comunidades Campesinas, Comunidades campesinas, etc. que si no, serían tierras privadas o estatales y punto.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farming communites / rural communities / village communities


Explanation:
"Farming communities" i.e. communities composed (mainly) of farmers.

"Rural communities" i.e. communities in rural areas.

"Village communities" i.e. communities in and around a village.

These, in my experience, are two very current expressions.

If the term refers to a body that is able to issue legal or quasi-legal documents (permissions) then any of the above terms would have to be qualified in some way, if only by Capitalizing each word and putting it between inverted commas.

I hope these further few suggestions are of some help to you.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218