KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Junta Directiva de una Comunidad campesina (Perú)

English translation: Supervisory Group of a peasant community


20:59 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Directiva de una Comunidad campesina (Perú)
Obviamente no es un "Board of Directors", y quizás tampoco un Committee.
Carta solicitando permiso para realizar exploración petrolífera. "Comunidad campesina" no me parece un organismo del gobierno, sin embargo se le solicita un permiso. NO ENTIENDO BIEN EL CONTEXTO. NECESITO RESPUESTA URGENTE (ES UN DOCUMENTO CORTO Y DEBO ENTREGARLO HOY)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Supervisory Group of a peasant community
Explanation:
Robert, it could be BOARD and not be a board of directors. like the Water BOard. You don't have to use of directors with the word board. What about supervisory group? It should sound communal, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use Council because it sounds \"from\'\' the government and this sounds a an independent group....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane. I prefer this answer. Although the client decided to put Board of Directors which I believe is not appropriate for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supervisory Group of a peasant communityJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Administrative Council of the Rural Community
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1Council / Community Seniors/Heads Council
MikeGarcia
3Governing Board of ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervisory Group of a peasant community


Explanation:
Robert, it could be BOARD and not be a board of directors. like the Water BOard. You don't have to use of directors with the word board. What about supervisory group? It should sound communal, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use Council because it sounds \"from\'\' the government and this sounds a an independent group....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane. I prefer this answer. Although the client decided to put Board of Directors which I believe is not appropriate for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think Board is good. You can have Boards for non-profit organizations, communities, etc.
1 hr
  -> Right, but he doesn't seem to like it: Supervisory Board, right?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Council of the Rural Community


Explanation:
Robert this could be a solution.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Council / Community Seniors/Heads Council


Explanation:
Roberto:estoy buscando algo que se adpte a una comunidad campesina, y pensé en el Antiguo Consejo de Ancianos de los red skins.
No se me ocurre otra cosa,my friend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"Adapte\". Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García: Peasant Community Council
4 hrs
  -> Sí, Marcela.Gracias.Quizás Peasant Community Heads Council.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Governing Board of ...


Explanation:
Or: "Administrative Board of ... "

Or: "Managing Board of ... "

Or: "Governing Council of ..."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: too corporate sounding
10 hrs
  -> You may be right