KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comunero

English translation: commoner


21:46 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comunero
Comunidades campesinas

Urgent, please.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:commoner
Explanation:
Te paso esta referencia Robert. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

\"Some of this dislike manifested itself in the commoner revolt. When these townsmen started turning to social revolution, the nobility began to back the Crown. After the revolt was crushed, Castille enjoyed a period of peace and rising prosperity. The failure of the comuneros strengthened the Crown.\"

De:

http://historicaltextarchive.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Although this term has a Middle Age connotation, I feel it is the one that best fits the context. There may be better options, but this was a rush job. Thank you, Leonardo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint owner
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1commoner
Leonardo Parachú
Summary of reference entries provided
Commoner
Daniel Guadarrama

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint owner


Explanation:
also supporter of the community, hope this helps Robert.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commoner


Explanation:
Te paso esta referencia Robert. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

\"Some of this dislike manifested itself in the commoner revolt. When these townsmen started turning to social revolution, the nobility began to back the Crown. After the revolt was crushed, Castille enjoyed a period of peace and rising prosperity. The failure of the comuneros strengthened the Crown.\"

De:

http://historicaltextarchive.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...



    Reference: http://www.fortaleza-oscura.org/articulos/guiainterpretacion...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Although this term has a Middle Age connotation, I feel it is the one that best fits the context. There may be better options, but this was a rush job. Thank you, Leonardo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Esta es,Roberto.Seguro!!Bien,Leo!!
17 mins
  -> a seguro se lo llevaron preso, ¿quién me lo dijo a eso? Gracias Miguel




Reference comments


2954 days
Reference: Commoner

Reference information:
What is common land?
Common land is land, usually in private ownership, that has rights of common over it. The main features of common land are that it is generally open, unfenced and remote - particularly in the upland areas of England and Wales. However, there are some lowland areas of common, particularly in the south-east of England, that are important for recreational uses.
Currently, the general public have no rights to go onto common land unless the land is an urban common, or is crossed by public rights of way (and they follow the line of the right of way). However, the government's legislation in the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 to permit public access to open countryside may now also include access to common land.
The Countryside Agency have published maps showing the land (including commons) to which the public have access in this locality.
Rights of common can include:
grazing sheep or cattle (herbage)
taking peat or turf (turbary)
taking wood, gorse or furze (estovers)
taking of fish (piscary)
eating of acorns or beechmast by pigs (pannage)
The people who are able to exercise the rights listed above are generally known as 'commoners'.

Example sentence(s):
  • The people who are able to exercise the rights listed above are generally known as 'commoners'.

    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/HomeAndCommunity/Planning/LandAn...
Daniel Guadarrama
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish