KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ronda Campesina (Peru)

English translation: Rural Militia


23:54 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Safety of drilling installations
Spanish term or phrase: Ronda Campesina (Peru)
Referring to the relations of an oil company with the communities in the countryside and to the safety of the area (in Peru).

Sorry, but I have just come up with this term (I know they are groups of armed farmers to protect themselves from the guerrila, but there might be a specific term for this)
I have to deliver this translation in one hour from now. Your help will be appreciated
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Rural Militia
Explanation:
Seems like that is the kind of sound you might want. Not negative or positive.

You get quite a few hits on this word combo on the net too. These "rural militia" exist everywhere.

Political violence in Zimbabwe up to May 19, 2000 - Targeting ...  - ... Rural Militia The situation in rural areas is acute, with the MDC organisers in the frontline of a campaign to destroy the party in many areas. ...
http://www.hrforumzim.com/evmp/evmpreports/pvupd000519/polvi...  (Search within this site)
Selected response from:

xxxkmreder
France
Grading comment
To say the truth, I used "Ronda Campesina" and then explained what it was. But your answer is the nearest to what I wanted to convey. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Ronda Campesina
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1paramilitary organizationAlvaro Galindo
4 +1Rural Militiaxxxkmreder
4Peasnt militia
MikeGarcia
4rural vigilantes / rural security patrolsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4field patrol
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ronda Campesina


Explanation:
Parece ser que es una "institución" del estilo "Sendero luminoso":

"Sendero Luminoso v. Ronda Campesina: Clashing Models of Peasant Activism"

De la página:

http://comp.uark.edu/~bmccann/Apr24.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Colchado Lucio, Oscar (Ancash 1947). Hacia el Janaq Pacha. Lima: Lluvia, 1988. “Hacia el Janaq Pacha:” A young boy and his family die after being caught between the guerrillas, the military and a paramilitary ronda campesina.\"

De la página:

http://www.iacd.oas.org/RIB 1 98/luminoso.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"16. Mrs. Alexandra Juscamaita stated that since the arrest and disappearance of her brother, other people had seen him alive in the company of soldiers, as expressed in the following testimony:

One lady saw Pastor by chance during the month of April, in a civil defense group (Ronda campesina) (...) she should certainly be able to recognize him, because she is from my area and my niece saw him and recognized him ... with all of his clothes ... he was ... there among the members of the army, with the soldiers and all.\"

de la página:

http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/98eng/Merits/Peru 10542.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora entiendo Robert, al ver SL vs. RC pensé que se trataba de dos guerrillas enfrentadas, pero cuando investigué más me di cuenta de que no era así. De todos modos creo que deberías dejarlo en español y quizás con una aclaración del tipo (a civil defense group) como en la última referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y debería ser \"defence\" con \"c\" ahora que me doy cuenta

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: de acuerdo Leo, pero llamar a SL y RC 'instituciones'... jejeje ... ;o)
3 mins
  -> por eso las comillas, Gracias Allan

agree  Bret: I agree Leonardo. It's best to just leave it in Spanish.
29 mins
  -> ty Bret

agree  Marcela García: I think I would live it in Spanish... and add an N. de T.
1 hr
  -> gracias Marcela

agree  Jos Essers
7 hrs
  -> gracias Jos

agree  MikeGarcia: One alternative is Leonardo's with a N. del T.
16 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field patrol


Explanation:
bastante ambiguo. ¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son paramilitares de las \"comunidades campesinas\" del Perú.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramilitary organization


Explanation:
like the "autodefensas" in Colombia

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder: You could say, "The paramilitary organization, 'Ronda Campesina'" to avoid confusion and still give the real name of the group. Just a thought.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural vigilantes / rural security patrols


Explanation:
"Rural vigilantes could be what it means. The phrase does not sound very nice, though -- not what local security patrols might want to call themselves.

Maybe: "local (or: village; or: rural) security patrols".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rural Militia


Explanation:
Seems like that is the kind of sound you might want. Not negative or positive.

You get quite a few hits on this word combo on the net too. These "rural militia" exist everywhere.

Political violence in Zimbabwe up to May 19, 2000 - Targeting ...  - ... Rural Militia The situation in rural areas is acute, with the MDC organisers in the frontline of a campaign to destroy the party in many areas. ...
http://www.hrforumzim.com/evmp/evmpreports/pvupd000519/polvi...  (Search within this site)

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
To say the truth, I used "Ronda Campesina" and then explained what it was. But your answer is the nearest to what I wanted to convey. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds best if they are in fact the "good guys" defeding thenmselves because no one else will
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peasnt militia


Explanation:
This is the other alternative, in my opinion.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592