KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Via Libre

English translation: caution/danger - keep clear at all times/moving vehicle


14:58 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Road Trafficking
Spanish term or phrase: Via Libre
This is a sort of message shown in vehicles when events such as voting, wars, natural disasters occur. So this message is in the front part of the vehicle in order to let the rest know that it must pass no matter what is happening around.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
English translation:caution/danger - keep clear at all times/moving vehicle
Explanation:
A sign like this might start with "caution/danger"

Some examples here: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.victorystor...

good luck!
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Completely disagree with you. Out of context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Let) pass freely / Pass freelyWill Matter
3Yield to VehicleAna Cizmich
3allow passage/give way
Lisa McCarthy
3caution/danger - keep clear at all times/moving vehicle
Rob Lunn
3free way
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Let) pass freely / Pass freely


Explanation:
One suggestion. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free way


Explanation:
;-)

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution/danger - keep clear at all times/moving vehicle


Explanation:
A sign like this might start with "caution/danger"

Some examples here: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.victorystor...

good luck!

Rob Lunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Completely disagree with you. Out of context

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allow passage/give way


Explanation:
Not too sure if this is the exact wording used but it may trigger a more exact response for you!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yield to Vehicle


Explanation:
only a suggestion ...

Ana Cizmich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16