KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calcomanía

English translation: stickers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcomanía
English translation:stickers

03:26 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: calcomanía
"Las recompensas materiales incluyen dinero, juguetes y calcomanías. Estos también pueden ser utilizados para apoyar el buen comportamiento pero tienen algunas desventajas."
(Está en un Manual de Cuido de Niños Familiar. "Stickers?" ¿Es regionalismo? Me suena raro.)
Gracias
Wy
Wyman Borts, Jr.
United States
stickers
Explanation:
This is definitely stickers. As a mother of two and having read lots of child care books, rewarding kids with stickers for good behavior on a sticker chart is always highly recommended. Calcomania literally means transfers but in this case is referring to stickers.
Selected response from:

Tracey
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Tracey, and thank you María and Patrice for agreeing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stickersTracey
5decal
Henry Hinds
4stickerAna Cizmich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticker


Explanation:
I support your suggestion, sounds fine to me

Ana Cizmich
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracia, Ana.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stickers


Explanation:
This is definitely stickers. As a mother of two and having read lots of child care books, rewarding kids with stickers for good behavior on a sticker chart is always highly recommended. Calcomania literally means transfers but in this case is referring to stickers.

Tracey
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Tracey, and thank you María and Patrice for agreeing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Andrea Cáceres Sarmiento: The first word that comes to my mind when I read your sentence is "stickers". So I agree with Tracey. I don't think "calcomanía" is a regionalism (but I´m not sure) and it's quite a common word in Spanish.
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
50 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decal


Explanation:
A certain kind of sticker.

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Henry.