KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar más gas

English translation: accelerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar más gas
English translation:accelerate
Entered by: mirta

16:44 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dar más gas
está describiendo motos de agua y dice:

es fundamental saber girar, dando más gas e inclinando el cuerpo ...
mirta
Argentina
accelerate
Explanation:
the Spanish original seems to be a literal translation of German "Gas geben" that means accelerate when driving e.g. a car.
Is it a Spanish translation of a German manual?
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
I don't think it is a translation from German, it's for an agency in Spain, giving indications about jet ski.
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7accelerate
labusga
5 +3To step on the gasDolores Vázquez
5 +2give more gas
Marian Greenfield
4speed up
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give more gas


Explanation:
your have to know how to turn by giving it more gas and leaning your body... sounds like jet ski instructions...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To step on the gas


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  yolanda Speece: it means to give the engine more gas. how do you do that? you step on the gas.
30 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
accelerate


Explanation:
the Spanish original seems to be a literal translation of German "Gas geben" that means accelerate when driving e.g. a car.
Is it a Spanish translation of a German manual?

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I don't think it is a translation from German, it's for an agency in Spain, giving indications about jet ski.
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
1 min

agree  luskie: don't know anything about german, but in italian we also say "dare gas" in the sense of "to accelerate"
5 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: not because of the German, but because stepping on the gas on a jetski sounds a bit wierd
47 mins

agree  xxxjmf
51 mins

agree  lapamela
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed up


Explanation:
as an alternative to accelerate

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199