KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

topar

English translation: to put a limit on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:topar
English translation:to put a limit on
Entered by: Mary Bauer

21:11 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: topar
...pagos de honorarios y gastos de ajuste que permiten topar los montos que pueden utilizar los ajustadores en la realización de su trabajo..

Esto se encuentra en un documento de una compañía de seguros y lo que quiero saber es a qué se refieren en México con la palabra topar.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
to put a limit on
Explanation:
experience...

allow a limit to be placed on the total that (adjusters) can use to carry out their work....
Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to put a limit on
Mary Bauer
4maximize
Nitza Ramos
4to reach the limitPaul Stevens
3to top upxxxR.J.Chadwick
1 -1superar
urst


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximize


Explanation:
poner un tope, put a cap

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Put a cost limit también vale, de todas maneras 'topar' (que horrible!) viene de poner un tope como bien indicas
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: I would go with "put a cap"
34 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Sorry. Put a cap or a ceiling, yes; but maximize is just the contrary, make as large as possible.
3 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: Lila is right
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reach the limit


Explanation:
would be my educated guess on this one, although I am not an expert on Mexican Spanish.

There is often a limit for adjuster's fees, etc. in an industrial property insurance contract and this is possible here.

20+ years' international insurance experience.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
superar


Explanation:
o sobrepasar. Sin saberlo a ciencia cierta - pero me suena a mexicanización de 'to top' - tal vez.

aztlan

||¦¬1

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Todo lo contrario, un tope es un límite que no se puede superar.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to top up


Explanation:
See secondary meaning of "to top up" in Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001:-

top up
transitive verb

1. fill container: to fill or refill a container that is partly empty

2. FINANCE increase sum by adding money: to give extra money to augment a sum or fund of money, especially in order to bring it up to a required or desirable level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:35:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

topar. (De la onomat. top, del choque).

1. tr. Dicho de una cosa: Chocar con otra.
2. tr. Hallar casualmente. U. t. c. intr. y c. prnl.
3. tr. Encontrar lo que se andaba buscando. U. t. c. intr.
4. tr. Dicho de un animal cornudo: topetar.
5. tr. Tropezar o embarazarse en algo por algún obstáculo, dificultad o falta que se advierte. U. t. c. intr. y c. prnl.
6. tr. querer ( aceptar el envite en el juego).
7. tr. Dicho de una cosa: Consistir o estribar en otra y causar embarazo. La dificultad topa en esto.
8. tr. Mar. Unir al tope dos maderos.
9. tr. Am. Echar a pelear los gallos por vía de ensayo.
10. tr. Nic. Recibir y atender a alguien cuando llega de viaje.
11. tr. desus. Poner dinero o un objeto de valor a una suerte del juego. U. en Perú.
12. intr. coloq. Dicho de una cosa: Salir bien. Lo pediré por si topa.

http://www.latinbusca.com/go/diccionario.cgi?palabra=topar&s...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  GoodWords: Resemblance of "top"(en) to "topar"(es) is purely coincidential. "topar" is "to run into", as a barrier.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put a limit on


Explanation:
experience...

allow a limit to be placed on the total that (adjusters) can use to carry out their work....

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias