KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

distinguido - sobresaliente

English translation: distinguished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distinguido
English translation:distinguished
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:40 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: distinguido - sobresaliente
If "sobresaliente" stands for "outstanding". What does "distinguido" stand for?
University grades.
Thank you
claudia bagnardi
distinguished - outstanding
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuál tiene el mayor peso entre las dos?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Henry y a todos los demás. Perdón por la demora. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10distinguished - outstanding
Henry Hinds
5 +4With DistinctionPeter Bagney
5A suggestion
Lila del Cerro
5Sobresaliente - distinctionNeil Rear
3excellentMagsym


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
distinguished - outstanding


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuál tiene el mayor peso entre las dos?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Henry y a todos los demás. Perdón por la demora. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Sobresaliente quiere decir más bien 'first place' o 'excellent', 'distinguido es exactamente lo que apuntas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Anayansi.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sobresaliente es más que distinguido (por lo menos acá en la Argentina) (Hi, Henry!) :)
5 mins
  -> Debe ser... "fuera de serie" como tú, ¡un abrazo!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: De acuerdo mis sobresalientes y distinguidos colegas ;)
22 mins
  -> Un abrazo para ti, mi ilustrísima colega fronteriza, ¡ya supe dónde te escondes!

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: :-)
25 mins
  -> ¡Otro abrazo para ti, anoche nos tomamos unos vinitos en tu honor también!

agree  Mariana Solanet
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Marfenix.

agree  xxxAVA
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
With Distinction


Explanation:
naturally enough.
Like the Honor Roll at school level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the new order: in Spain, known as Notable.
But if you are passing this to the US scale, it\'s a B. Whereas Sobresaliente is an A.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: esactlyin the US A = Outstanding (sobre slaiente en espana), B= Above average (notable), C = average (?), D = below average (pasar?) F = fail ( suspenso) - it's been a wile since I attended the school in Spain.
2 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
3 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excellent


Explanation:
Slightly lower level of performance than outstanding, which suggests someone who outshines almost all candidates

Magsym

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A suggestion


Explanation:
Cuando tengo que traducir notas de exámenes, para evitar confusiones hago una tabla de equivalencia y lo convierto en A+, A, A-, etc.

Da la casualidad que en Uruguay se usan 12 notas, lo que hace muy fácil hallar los equivalentes.

Hace muchos años que lo hago así, y jamás he tenido problemas.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sobresaliente - distinction


Explanation:
Hi! This is the term that applies to a result of 75% or more (usually 75-84) in the Australian university system.

Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4