KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hoy

English translation: today


22:19 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ day of week
Spanish term or phrase: hoy
today is hoy
Angela
English translation:today
Explanation:
It's right.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +27today
Fernando Muela
5 +2Wednesday/miércolesDenabobina
1hoy es today
urst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +27
today


Explanation:
It's right.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: amazing, these questions. No dictionaries?
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  leff
7 mins

agree  Simon Charass
21 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
24 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Could be Yiddish? OY, what's up?
25 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
35 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I thought maybe it was a philosophical question (i.e. Is today really today?) :)
48 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: is this for real????
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs

agree  luskie: to-day or not to-day, this is the question :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe: i mean... :D
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  Damian Cassani
4 hrs

agree  violeta_6
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
10 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs

agree  jerrie
17 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
20 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Good Lord! It must be today!!!
20 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day5 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: I wonder who'll get the points ;)
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wednesday/miércoles


Explanation:
Are you asking what the word "hoy" means, or how you say today's day of the week? Hoy (pronounced "oy") is definitely "today" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday: domingo
Monday: lunes
Tuesday: martes
Wednesday: miércoles
Thursday: jueves
Friday: viernes
Saturday: sábado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ayer: yesterday
hoy: today
mañana: tomorrow
anteayer: the day before yesterday :)

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: You forgot about the day after tomorrow = pasado mañana
11 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano: Guauuuu
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hoy es today


Explanation:
y hoy es hoy
and t'mar
Never cometh
"as my mom used to say"

enfín.
que un día es 1 día.

¦¬1

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119