KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fútbol de salón

English translation: futsal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fútbol de salón
English translation:futsal
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:35 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fútbol de salón
Asociación Uruguaya de **Fútbol de salón**. Thanks a lot!!!
:))
Valeria Verona
Argentina
indoor soccer / futsal
Explanation:
Hola Valeria,

Abajo va un texto explicativo.

Saludos,

David

Futsal is five-a-side soccer that can be played on indoor and outdoor courts. Logistically, it closely resembles basketball. It has also been referred to as minisoccer. Brazilian superstars such as Pelé, Zico and Sócrates have played Futsal extensively, and it is now FIFA's international indoor game.
The game was created by an Argentine, Juan Carlos Ceriani, in 1930 in Montevideo, Uruguay, for use in YMCAs. It soon became popular throughout South America and became a particular favourite in Brazil.
In Spanish-speaking countries it is called Futbol de Salon, or Futbol Sala, which means indoor soccer. In Brazil, where Portuguese is spoken, it is referred to as Futebol de Salão. In the US, although it is becoming more popular, it is still confused with Indoor Soccer, that has different rules. FIFA now terms it Futsal.....from.a shortened history. A full history of the game:.

(http://sportsvl.com/soccer/general/futsal.htm)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente, David! Gracias por la invalorable ayuda (you too, Jane).
Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indoor soccer / futsal
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2Indoor SoccerJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indoor Soccer


Explanation:
That's it and you can check on google, if you like...But I would use a note and not necessarily translate the name.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indoor soccer / futsal


Explanation:
Hola Valeria,

Abajo va un texto explicativo.

Saludos,

David

Futsal is five-a-side soccer that can be played on indoor and outdoor courts. Logistically, it closely resembles basketball. It has also been referred to as minisoccer. Brazilian superstars such as Pelé, Zico and Sócrates have played Futsal extensively, and it is now FIFA's international indoor game.
The game was created by an Argentine, Juan Carlos Ceriani, in 1930 in Montevideo, Uruguay, for use in YMCAs. It soon became popular throughout South America and became a particular favourite in Brazil.
In Spanish-speaking countries it is called Futbol de Salon, or Futbol Sala, which means indoor soccer. In Brazil, where Portuguese is spoken, it is referred to as Futebol de Salão. In the US, although it is becoming more popular, it is still confused with Indoor Soccer, that has different rules. FIFA now terms it Futsal.....from.a shortened history. A full history of the game:.

(http://sportsvl.com/soccer/general/futsal.htm)


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Excelente, David! Gracias por la invalorable ayuda (you too, Jane).
Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Congratulations to a TRANSLATOR !!
6 mins
  -> Thanks... :-)

agree  xxxAVA
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs