ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

como se llama el pais en la americadel sur que tiene costas en dos oceanos

English translation: What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como se llama el pais en la americadel sur que tiene costas en dos oceanos
English translation:What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:09 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: como se llama el pais en la americadel sur que tiene costas en dos oceanos
comos se llamo el para en la america del sur que tiene costas en dos oceanos
What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?
Explanation:
"What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?"

Is that what you want to know, or do you want to know which country it is? I woould have to look at a map to work that out.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What South American country fronts on two oceans?Herman Vilella
5Colombia, Chile y
SwissTell
4 +1What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?xxxR.J.Chadwick
5ColombiaMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colombia


Explanation:
No hay necesidad

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?


Explanation:
"What is the name of the country in South America which has coastlines on two oceans?"

Is that what you want to know, or do you want to know which country it is? I woould have to look at a map to work that out.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colombia, Chile y


Explanation:
Panamá, si se considera parte de America del Sur y no de America Central

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What South American country fronts on two oceans?


Explanation:
Simple english

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344