KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tecnico Superior en Administracion de Empresas Turisticas

English translation: Tourism Management Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnico Superior en Administracion de Empresas Turisticas
English translation:Tourism Management Diploma
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

13:09 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnico Superior en Administracion de Empresas Turisticas
I need a bit of help. My brother has to translate his degree into English. Any hints?

tengo que traducir mi titulo para la visa, como lo traducirias?

>Tecnico Superior en Administracion de Empresas Turisticas

Many Thanks in advance
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Tourism Management Diploma
Explanation:
I would translate this Career this way. Check the following references.

Alpine Center for Hotel and Tourism Management Studies - Swiss-managed hotel, culinary, and tourism school.
http://www.alpine.edu.gr/
More sites about: Hospitality Industry Training > Institutes

Ryerson Polytechnic Universsity - Hospitality and Tourism Management
http://www.ryerson.ca/programs/htm.html
More sites about: Hospitality Industry Training > Institutes

IMI/ITIS Hotel & Tourism Management Institutes - provides hotel and tourism management courses, including BA and MSc degrees. Courses are based in Switzerland and taught in English.
http://www.imi-luzern.com/
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tourism Management Diploma
Claudia Andreani
5DegreeHerman Vilella
4Top( head) technician in administration of touristic companies
Monika Martens
4Technical Degree in Tourist Industry ManagementDenabobina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tourism Management Diploma


Explanation:
I would translate this Career this way. Check the following references.

Alpine Center for Hotel and Tourism Management Studies - Swiss-managed hotel, culinary, and tourism school.
http://www.alpine.edu.gr/
More sites about: Hospitality Industry Training > Institutes

Ryerson Polytechnic Universsity - Hospitality and Tourism Management
http://www.ryerson.ca/programs/htm.html
More sites about: Hospitality Industry Training > Institutes

IMI/ITIS Hotel & Tourism Management Institutes - provides hotel and tourism management courses, including BA and MSc degrees. Courses are based in Switzerland and taught in English.
http://www.imi-luzern.com/

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: or degree
2 mins
  -> si, gracias :o)

agree  Paul Mably: probably
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top( head) technician in administration of touristic companies


Explanation:
Would you settle for :Top technician in administration of touristic companies, Or you can use Head technician in the administration of touristic companies.
The second sounds better.
Hope I have helped you somehow :)

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Degree in Tourist Industry Management


Explanation:
...Or "Tourist Industry Administrative Technician, "Higher Degree in Tourist Industry Administration."

The problem is we don't generally equate "technician" with "tourist industry." "Superior" can also signify that it is a higher education degree.

HTH

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree


Explanation:
"Técnico and "Graduado" (de Universidad) in Spain is a bit less than a Bachelor (3 years) --- and "Técnico Superior" or "Licenciado" (5 years) is a bit more. I always use "Degree in Tourism, Engineering Degree", etc. where necessary, and then let the Transcript (Certificaión de Estudios) speak for itself. If asked to expand, I'll specify the number of hours per subject (Spanish credits are computed differently from American). Notice I don't say "classroom contact hours", because classsroom attendance in Spain is overly lax and to say anything about classroom hours or presence thereat can be missleading.


Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344