KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

firma de recibido

English translation: acknowledgement of receipt


18:41 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: firma de recibido
aparece al final de una boleta de calificaciones de México y aparentemente es para firma de los padres.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
Tender Times Family Day Care - sample forms for day care ...
... Parent Handbook - view mine here; Parent ... mine here; Combined Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Copy
of child's insurance card ... Additional Forms: Accident Report - coming ...
tendertime.com/forms.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Daycare Office Helper
... Accident Report II, Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Month End Tax Statement, Daily Report ... Contact
Info, Emergency Info Card ... Authorization, Late Payment Notice, Parent ...
4-childcare.com/provider/doh.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

8000 TABLE OF CONTENTS - FORMS
... Regarding Student Records. 8330f10, Acknowledgement of Receipt of ... Borne Pathogens.
8453.01f6, Request to Parent ... Conduct Chart. 8606f2, Bus Conduct Report Card. ...
www.neola.com/delaware-oh/forms/fm8000.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

8000 TABLE OF CONTENTS - FORMS
... to Parents Regarding Student Records. 8330f10, Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Notification
Letter. 8453.01f6, Request to Parent ... 8606f2, Bus Conduct Report Card. ...
www.neola.com/woodridge-oh/forms/fm8000.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neola.com ]

[PDF]HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND / CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A photocopy of your permanent resident card ... your financial aid Student Aid Report ... Date
______/____/_____ Parent ... with your application to receive acknowledgement ...
www.hsf.net/scholarship/ 2001-02-Microsoft-Application.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
muchas gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acknowledgement of receipt
Marian Greenfield
5 +4Signature of parent or guardian
GoodWords
5signature acknowledging receipt
Henry Hinds
4 +1acknowledged receipt signature
María Alejandra Funes
4Signature
María Marta Montesano
5 -1signature of graduate
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signature of graduate


Explanation:
El verbo "recibirse" también significa "to graduate/to become qualified as"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Alejandra Funes: no se refiere al alumno sino que el boletin se firma porque el padre lo recibe
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signature


Explanation:
Or Parent's signature.

If you sign it, it's because you've received it, so I don't think there is any need to add words.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Signature of parent or guardian


Explanation:
Este es el texto normal de una boleta.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
45 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
Tender Times Family Day Care - sample forms for day care ...
... Parent Handbook - view mine here; Parent ... mine here; Combined Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Copy
of child's insurance card ... Additional Forms: Accident Report - coming ...
tendertime.com/forms.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Daycare Office Helper
... Accident Report II, Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Month End Tax Statement, Daily Report ... Contact
Info, Emergency Info Card ... Authorization, Late Payment Notice, Parent ...
4-childcare.com/provider/doh.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

8000 TABLE OF CONTENTS - FORMS
... Regarding Student Records. 8330f10, Acknowledgement of Receipt of ... Borne Pathogens.
8453.01f6, Request to Parent ... Conduct Chart. 8606f2, Bus Conduct Report Card. ...
www.neola.com/delaware-oh/forms/fm8000.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

8000 TABLE OF CONTENTS - FORMS
... to Parents Regarding Student Records. 8330f10, Acknowledgement of Receipt ... Notification
Letter. 8453.01f6, Request to Parent ... 8606f2, Bus Conduct Report Card. ...
www.neola.com/woodridge-oh/forms/fm8000.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neola.com ]

[PDF]HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND / CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A photocopy of your permanent resident card ... your financial aid Student Aid Report ... Date
______/____/_____ Parent ... with your application to receive acknowledgement ...
www.hsf.net/scholarship/ 2001-02-Microsoft-Application.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
muchas gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
12 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledged receipt signature


Explanation:
to acknowledge receipt of sthg es acusar recibo de algo, por lo tanto podria aplicarse al "recibido" del boletin

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signature acknowledging receipt


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, pues se trata de acusar el recibo de la boleta nada más, y no de ratificar la conformidad de quien la recibe.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512