KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

antorcha

English translation: torch of freedom


22:59 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: antorcha
antorcha de la libertad
Beatriz Obando
English translation:torch of freedom
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7torch of freedom
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4torch of liberty
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2Liberty Torch / Torch of Liberty
Rafa Lombardino
4Liberty TorchHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
torch of liberty


Explanation:
Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: so it's called the one held by the Statue of Liberty, for ex. :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias SPAINZ, en ésa misma pensé inmediatamente al ver la pregunta

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> gracias luskie

agree  Nitza Ramos
16 hrs
  -> gracias Nitza

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias Rosa

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
torch of freedom


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.torchoffreedom.org/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22torch+...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
34 mins

agree  labusga
38 mins
  -> thanks everybody :)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: used often metaphorically :-)
45 mins
  -> hi you! :)

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Marcela García
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liberty Torch


Explanation:
Como cuando se dice ¿"en tu viaje a Nueva York, subistes al "Liberty Torch"?

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liberty Torch / Torch of Liberty


Explanation:
Beatriz, los dos términos están correctos para el monumento de Nueva York. La Torch of Liberty también puede ser un cartoon (http://members.tripod.com/LowestComicD/ArtMISC/Torch.htm).

La Torch of Freedom se refiere a otros monumentos u otras ocasiones.

LIBERTY TORCH

Liberty and Justice for All
The Banners Displayed, On All Geo Guides, Aren't Endorsed By This Site. ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Lobby/5691/

Lycian Designs: Liberty Torch
... Content © Lycian Designs 2001. Barbie® is a trademark of Mattel, Inc.
These dolls are not sponsored by or affiliated with Mattel, Inc.
www.lyciandesigns.com/dolls/liberty/torch.htm

Statue of Liberty Facts
... Statue is rededicated by President Reagan. Liberty Torch Chronology Sources: Statue of Liberty National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. ...
www.endex.com/gf/buildings/liberty/libertyfacts.htm
..............................................................................

TORCH OF LIBERTY

Campus Libertarians - Carrying the Torch of Liberty at Texas Tech ...
... Welcome Friends of Liberty! Welcome to the Official Website of the Campus Libertarians, the Libertarian student organization ... Descrição: Includes events, library, and links to other resources. Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > Politics > Parties > Libertarian
www.ttu.edu/CL/

The Torch of Liberty
... The Torch of Liberty. By Ripley. ... Citation: Ripley. "The Torch of Liberty." The Cartoon
Book (Washington, DC: Bureau of Publicity, Treasury Dept., 1918; enl. ...
www.boondocksnet.com/gallery/cb1918_36.html

Canon 3D Papercraft
... The statue holds the torch of liberty in her right hand, and in her left hand a tablet inscribed with the word "Liberty" and the date of the Declaration of ...
bj.canon.co.jp/english/3D-papercraft/ building/index17.html

..............................................................................

TORCH OF FREEDOM

COCORI Complete Costa Rica-Torch of Freedom
Costa Rica's less-than-belligerent history has provided little consequence
for the making of true war heroes. However, one humble ...
Descrição: The story of Costa Rica's only war hero. Article by Cocori.
Categoria: Regional > Central America > Costa Rica > Society and Culture > History
www.cocori.com/library/crinfo/juansa.htm

Torch of Freedom Home Page
From the originator of. comes a revolution in Live-Action Roleplaying.
When Justice belongs only to the Strong,. When the Staff of ...
www.intercom.net/~bglassco/Torch/Torchhome.htm

Torch of Freedom - Keep the flame going!
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.link4u.com/torch.htm

Torch Of Freedom
BACK.
www.firecorner.com/magazine/hudson/torch.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary

agree  magnolia
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magnolia