KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prestador de servicio, prestador turístico

English translation: tourism supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestador turístico
English translation:tourism supplier
Entered by: Fedele

18:23 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ travel and tourism
Spanish term or phrase: prestador de servicio, prestador turístico
me lo preguntó una alumna, no contextualizado. Pero: un prestador de servicios es quien provee servicios en el mercado; prestador turístico es un dueño de hotel,de casas de alquiler para turismo, restaurantes, etc
Fedele
Argentina
service provider / tourism supplier
Explanation:
Tourism Supplier A tourism business operator, such as an accommodation property, attraction, etc.
http://www.traveltradesmart.com/novascotia/glossary.htm

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot, P.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Services/Tour operator
Amanda Tozer
5service provider, tourism provider
Henry Hinds
4 +1service provider; tourist industry service provider
Marian Greenfield
4service provider / tourism supplier
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Services/Tour operator


Explanation:
i hope this helps

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service provider; tourist industry service provider


Explanation:
there's not really one word to describe all the aspects you say pertain to <prestador turístico>, we would usually break out <hotel operator> restaurant owner, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This, to me is the sensible option -- a straight translation. Though I would. personally have preferred "tourist services provider" (because to add "industry" seems a bit redundant i.e. saying more than needs to be said.
1 day9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service provider / tourism supplier


Explanation:
Tourism Supplier A tourism business operator, such as an accommodation property, attraction, etc.
http://www.traveltradesmart.com/novascotia/glossary.htm

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
thanks a lot, P.!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service provider, tourism provider


Explanation:
Muy similar a otras respuestas pero creo que lo anterior es más económico y a la vez lo más preciso.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512