KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cónsola de sonido

English translation: speaker console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consola de sonido
English translation:speaker console
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:51 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cónsola de sonido
Audio system
Carolina
speaker console
Explanation:
There is little context, but if it serves as a housing for speakers, this would be it.

If it serves to house sound controls, it would be a "sound console".

So many times you have to do this stuff blind...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sound console
Bill Greendyk
3speaker console
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sound console


Explanation:
None needed.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: not the same as a "mesa de mezclas", is it?
27 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes: pero consola va sin acento!!
3 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
11 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speaker console


Explanation:
There is little context, but if it serves as a housing for speakers, this would be it.

If it serves to house sound controls, it would be a "sound console".

So many times you have to do this stuff blind...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512