KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arrear ganado

English translation: cattle herding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrear ganado
English translation:cattle herding

23:52 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ rural tourism
Spanish term or phrase: arrear ganado
una de las actividades principales de la estancia, es la de arrear ganado/ juntar el ganado...
Silvina
herding cattle
Explanation:
the context seems to indicate that cattle being herded is what is indicated
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5herding cattleTREX2
5 +1to gather, harness and transport cattle
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1to drive cattle
aivars
4to drive a herdelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to drive cattle


Explanation:
easy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas preguntando que es arrear ganado??

OK: es llevar el ganado de un lado a otro, para beber, para transporte etc. lo hacen baqueanos, cowboys, gauchos, etc. generalmente con perros y a caballo.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Juntar" ganado es "to ROUND UP" cattle (no por nada vivo en Texas...)
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
herding cattle


Explanation:
the context seems to indicate that cattle being herded is what is indicated

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
39 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: best option
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to gather, harness and transport cattle


Explanation:
in the context of the phrase the word ««arrear»» has the following conotations:
-the gathering up of cattle
-the harnessing of cattle
-the transportation of cattle

during festivities the adorning of cattle is also contemplated under the term ««arrear»»

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: i would be very tempted to use this myself if, AS IT WOULD APPEAR, it fits your context. The other answers are correct per se, but this idea of describing the activities of the ranch ... it does not say if from an economic or everyday point of view.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to drive a herd


Explanation:
this question was answered a few months ago, it should be in proz
arrear el ganado = to drive a herd
juntar el ganado = to gather the caddle

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8