KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guarda de caballos

English translation: livery stabling of horses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarda de caballos
English translation:livery stabling of horses

23:58 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ rural
Spanish term or phrase: guarda de caballos
Las actividades principàles de este establecimiento rural son la cría de ganado y guarda de caballos
Silvina
livery/livery stabling of horses
Explanation:
From Oxford English Dictionary:
AT LIVERY (of a horse) kept for the owner and fed and groomed for a fixed charge.
My daughter used to have a horse at such an establishment. LIVERY STABLES is an alternative heading for "stables" in my Yellow Pages telephone directory.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. According to the context, this is the suitable expression
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5livery/livery stabling of horses
Jack Doughty
5looking after horsesTREX2
4 +1to board horses
aivars


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to board horses


Explanation:
to give the animals food, lodgement, health care, everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding horses for your sentence

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking after horses


Explanation:
it seems to me that what is intended here is someone who can look after horses ie all the activities that involve keeping horses fit and healthy and happy

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
livery/livery stabling of horses


Explanation:
From Oxford English Dictionary:
AT LIVERY (of a horse) kept for the owner and fed and groomed for a fixed charge.
My daughter used to have a horse at such an establishment. LIVERY STABLES is an alternative heading for "stables" in my Yellow Pages telephone directory.


    Oxford Illustrated English Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. According to the context, this is the suitable expression

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Jos Essers
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: stabling horses
9 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
11 hrs