KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

han participado las personas más afectadas en la elaboración de análisis?

English translation: have the people most affected taken part in preparing the analysis?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:han participado las personas más afectadas en la elaboración de análisis?
English translation:have the people most affected taken part in preparing the analysis?
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:11 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: han participado las personas más afectadas en la elaboración de análisis?
exerpt from a magazine.
andrea
have the people most affected taken part in preparing the analysis?
Explanation:
Another option for you. If you say "the people most affected", you don't have to specify whether they were or are still affected.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have the people most affected taken part in preparing the analysis?
Nikki Graham
5 +2have the people who are most affected participated in the analysis?
Marian Greenfield
5Have the people who are most impacted been involved in this review?
Henry Hinds
5have the people, who were most affected, participated in the analysis?kostan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have the people, who were most affected, participated in the analysis?


Explanation:
good luck

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: no need to for commas here, and it could easily be the present tense.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have the people who are most impacted been involved in this review?


Explanation:
"del" análisis.

"involved", "impacted", "review" son equivalentes muy naturales en inglés.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the people who are most affected participated in the analysis?


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
50 mins

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the people most affected taken part in preparing the analysis?


Explanation:
Another option for you. If you say "the people most affected", you don't have to specify whether they were or are still affected.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Marian's or this.
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Thank you both