KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

personas con o sin minusvalías

English translation: people with or without impairments


15:44 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: personas con o sin minusvalías
in the news.
valter
English translation:people with or without impairments
Explanation:
more politically correct nowadays
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2people with or without disabilities
aivars
5people with or without impairmentsPeter Bagney
5persons with or without handicaps
Henry Hinds
5with or without physical disabilities
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with or without physical disabilities


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....Emotional, physical, and sexual abuse of women with physical disabilities is a problem largely unrecognized by rehabilitation service providers. This article documents the prevalence of abuse of women with physical disabilities compared to women without physical disabilities.....

http://www.bcm.tmc.edu/crowd/abuse_women/1PREVLNC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«««persons with or without physical disabilities»»»



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACTS

Persons with disabilities are less likely to engage in regular moderate physical activity than persons without disabilities, yet they have similar needs to promote their health and prevent unnecessary disease.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people with or without disabilities


Explanation:
:)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persons with or without handicaps


Explanation:
I would also add.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people with or without impairments


Explanation:
more politically correct nowadays

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017